dvd burner - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2008, 08:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to maddog707
Default dvd burner

Is there a way I can get my dvd burner to say Ultra DMA mode 6? Right now it's at Ultra DMA 4.
__________________

maddog707 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: dvd burner

Hello,

I believe this would require a firmware update. If it is at all possible. It could be that your DVD Burner doesnt support Ultra DMA mode 6.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 12:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to maddog707
Default Re: dvd burner

I have the latest firmware update & it's a SATA drive.
maddog707 is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 12:45 AM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: dvd burner

What motherboard are you using? Some boards disable Mode 6 when a service pack is installed. Try right clicking on My Computer -> Properties -> Hardware -> Device Manager -> Select your DVD Burner -> Driver tab -> Update Driver. Then choose to install automatically and see if the driver installs and the drive changes.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 01:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to maddog707
Default Re: dvd burner

My 2 hard drives are working at Ultra DMA mode 6. & I have the latest driver for the burner.
maddog707 is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 06:57 PM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: dvd burner

Did you do what I suggested? Sometimes the drive just needs to be reinstalled in Windows. What I said to do will do that.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 07:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to maddog707
Default Re: dvd burner

Yes I went into the device manager & uninstalled the burner from the system, restarted the machine & it was working at the same mode.
maddog707 is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: dvd burner

And what version of Windows are you running?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 08-03-2008, 07:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 21
Send a message via Yahoo to maddog707
Default Re: dvd burner

64x Vista Home Premium, 8gb of memory
__________________

maddog707 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Discussion Tyler1989 Microsoft Windows and Software 2568 05-04-2008 03:52 PM
What are the benefits of using a SATA dvd burner vs. normal dvd burner? soarwitheagles System Upgrades 6 03-01-2008 12:32 AM
Our Ventrilo Server Is Up And Running! mikesgroovin Off Topic Discussion 237 11-15-2007 09:46 PM
AMD Phenom X4 CPU Prices Emerge b1gapl New Systems | Building and Buying 123 11-12-2007 02:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.