DVD Burn Failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2006, 08:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Angry DVD Burn Failure

For the second time, after fixing previously, although I don’t know how, I am experiencing a problem with my Philips DVDRW drive.
I have tried cleaning, and upgraded the firmware successfully.
I am using version 7 of Nero (which I have not yet uninstalled and reinstalled).

It will not burn Philips DVD+R (x16) data DVDs from a 50 spindle, have yet to try a CD or another brand of DVD.

May it be the end of the life of the drive, it has burnt approximately 200 CD/DVDs!!
Do I return to the vendor and get a replacement?
Could it be the media, software or PC?

Again this is costing me time and money trying to resolve, especially ruining new DVDs which keep failing!!
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

what speed are you burning at? lower it to 8x if you are burning at 16x and try again
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it is probabbly an issue with the laser. you can try a laser cleaning kit, or otherwise you just have to get a new drive. it would cost more to replace the laser than the drive's worth.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanks guys, already used a cleaning disc, that cleans the laser, right?
I was about to edit post, that estimated time for discs is now ~4mins, and it was always ~8mins, so I will try to write at x8 tonight, where do I change this, sometimes I see and others I don't?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 08:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

should be an option before you actually start burning
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Yes thanks, that seems to be the answer, and probably the same previously.
Why does Nero change this setting occasionally by itself?
This setting is also more hidden in Nero 7 as compared to 6.
Shame about all the coasters!!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Ah but, I did another disk, and after manually changing write speed to 8x (how do you set Nero to default to this?), it failed, but with a different error message.
I shutdown PC and rebooted, started Nero 7 again, it only showed write speeds of 2.4x,2x & 1x! This occurs sometimes after starting Nero, any ideas?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 07:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Your DVD player has taken a dump. RMA that optical drive.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

sometimes write speed depends on the media
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 02:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

RMA means?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.