Duron 1.8 GHz Freezing and resetting / Test software? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 04:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default Duron 1.8 GHz Freezing and resetting / Test software?

Hey,
My mother-in-law's comp is all brand new but keeps freezing.

I have changed the vid card, sound card, lan card, HD and memory all with spares I have and no difference so I assume it is the Mobo or Chip.

I ran a test on the Chip (HotCPUTester 4) and every time it gets to testing the L2 Cache it crashed. I think this is the problem but wanted some input.

Also what is the best testing software to be sure in your opinion?

Thanks a bunch!
Smitty
__________________

__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 04:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

what sort of PSU is this running on?
I reccomend testing with a multimeter or something..

also make sure the clock settings and Ramtiming settings are good.. have you allready tried resetting the cmos clock?

also make sure the bios is updated..

If the computer has Bus speed jumpers make sure they are set right.. If i recall correct durons are pretty low like 100/133 max.. would have to look up a chart.


ALSO it's possible the chip is defective.. but this is very rare.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Hey,
The PS is an Ultra 300W. Power is 12.33V and 5.09V which is good. It's not super strong or anything but it's what came with the system. Do you think that could cause it to always crash at L2 Cache tests?

I can take the 450 out of another machine here and try it too just to rule it out for sure.

I have updated the Bios, changed all the timings. The CPU is running at 133 which sets it at 1800MHz ( 1.8 Duron ) and the Ram is 133 also setting it to 266 MHz which I have 2x256 DDR266 in there now.
I tried multiple settings on the timings as follows:
2-2-2-5
2.5-3-3-6
3-3-3-6
3-2-2-6
3-2-2-5
and now it's at 2-3-3-6.
I ram memtest-86 v3.2 for hours and nothing getting errors there.

Shawn
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 06:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 59
Default

Any other thoughts?
__________________
------------------------------------------------
A computer :)
Smitty090 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.