Dual SLI - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2011, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Dual SLI

HiYa, I am having trouble getting my dual gtx 560Ti setup to work. After about 10 minutes of playing a game everything freezes up. I went into the NIVIDA settings and changed into the SLI mode before hand. I might have not made the right settings but I tried several different times. When I remove one card and change back to the single card mode it seems to work just fine. I have just installed a new PSU of 850 watts. Each GPC has 2 power hook ups on the side and was wondering if both needed to be hooked to power. Also I can only get my display to work in the DVI and the VGA mode. I donot have the VGA even hooked up. I have the HDMI hooked up but cannot get it to display correctly. It will show the XP picture but not anything else. Thanks.
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Dual SLI

Yes, both power connectors on both cards need to be used.

It sounds like you may need to uninstall the drivers and re-install them with both cards installed.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 06:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Dual SLI

I have done a clean install on those drivers but I will try again. Would not hurt. Thanks.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Dual SLI

Might want to try DriverSweeper, if that helps at all. Link to guide in sig.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Dual SLI

One problem I think was the new PSU said it was SLI ready but did not have four connectors for the GPUs. I had to reuse some of my old wiring and found they only had five wires instead of the six. After some 'modification' I had them wired. But it is still not quite right. I preformed another clean install. The screen has not froze again but am experiencing some oddities. Like a flashing pointer that is a square box. I made adjustments both in game and the control panel but no joy. Going to take some thinking and some tinkering for me to figure this out. I will try the DriverSweeper. Thanks.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 12:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Dual SLI

What model is your psu, I'm very surprised that a 850w psu doesn't have (4) 6-pin connectors.
brinks is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 07:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Dual SLI

Viotek 850 Watt Modular Power Supply - SLI / Crossfire Ready, 6 SATA, PCI Express 6+2 Pin, EPS12V at 3B Tech - Buy computer parts, notebooks, desktops, & home electronics This is the one. I know, I know.Very far from the best but I was hoping it would get me to where I can afford a proper PSU.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 11:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Dual SLI

That is your problem. That is not a true 850w power supply. It's only capable of producing 46A on the +12v rail, and it probably doesn't produce that much. 46 Amps is actually in the 500 to 600 watt range. A cheap power supply is the worst thing you can buy. If you could select your body parts before your born would you buy a discount heart? The power supply (heart) supplies all the power (blood) to every component in your system (cpu/brain, video/eyes, etc...), what happens to your body when it has poor circulation?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 06-05-2011, 01:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Dual SLI

I think I have more issues than the PSU. Would that cause my system not to boot up when only one card is installed? I had to do a system restore this morning to get it to boot up. According to the specs for one card I need 30amps at 500watts. And ur right about cheap power supply units. But I do have other issues involved. According to one calculator I need a minumin of 503watts with one card and 589watts with two cards. Please bear in mind that this is an absolutely a bearbones system. Another thing is the wiring that came with the unit. I do not have the correct wiring to properly hook this up. Even tho I have two 6 pin connections on each card only five wires go to each one. There is an unused pin on the GPCs and I have none of the correct connectors for them. Did not come with the unit. So I will have to get the right wiring or break down and take the loss and go ahead and get a proper unit. And thanks.
mrnotu is offline  
Old 06-06-2011, 12:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
mrnotu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: East TN USA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Dual SLI

This is an interesting http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cases/display/system-wattage.html read on the power consumption of desktops from the office type to the high end gaming computors. Their results really suprises me.
__________________

mrnotu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual graphics cards-dual monitors Tik172 System Upgrades 6 07-18-2009 12:28 PM
Buy Dual Nvidia 7600 GT or Dual 7900 GT? nerdsrope New Systems | Building and Buying 10 09-10-2006 02:03 PM
does Pinnacle Studio SE support 4 cores? (dual dual core question) kirkmears Microsoft Windows and Software 0 03-26-2006 10:49 AM
AMD Dual core Vs. Intel Dual cores john3 New Systems | Building and Buying 18 03-17-2006 04:19 PM
How to turn your dual-monitor PC into a dual mac-PC system Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 3 10-15-2005 08:32 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.