Dual-screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2006, 12:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 164
Default Dual-screen

Hello,
I got a new LCD and now i work with both, my old one 19" and my new one 19"widescreen.
My widescreen is the primary and the other one is the secundary.
The secundary has this 2 blue bar ( top and bottom ). how i make my desktop uniform without this 2 blue bars.

Thank you
__________________

Rogerio is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

i dont know if u can... when i run mine in dual screen mode, i have to choose weither i want 1920x1080 or 1680x1050, depending on which is primary and which is secondary
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 12-20-2006, 12:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

You can't set the resolution independently for each screen?
Review Tech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.