Dual monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2012, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default Dual monitors

Hi All,

So brought home my new computer today. wanted to hook up the new monitor and the old one. New one works. Nothing happens with the old one. So GPU is a MSI 6950, it has 2 DVI hook ups. Old monitor has only VGA out so I got an adaptor. Not working. Any ideas?

overmyhead is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: Dual monitors

Right click the desktop, click screen resolution. After that page pops up you should see, "Detect" and "Identify". Click on detect and it should find the second monitor.

Yelsew82 is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 12
Default Re: Dual monitors

No matter what I change the settings to ( duplicate display, extend display etc) when I click apply, I get a message saying "unable to save display settings." Is it even possible to have one new monitor at a high res with a DVI hook up and an old one one a lower res setting and a DVI to VGA adaptor work together?
overmyhead is offline  
Old 01-08-2012, 01:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default Re: Dual monitors

It's entirely possible, it's probably likely due to the resolution/refresh rate/timings that the PC is trying to apply to the monitor not being supported. You may need to make the settings via AMD's Catalyst control panel.
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-09-2012, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Default Re: Dual monitors

I agree try the above post to see if that works.
Yelsew82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual graphics cards-dual monitors Tik172 System Upgrades 6 07-18-2009 11:28 AM
Why dual monitors? spartan1121 Overclocking and Modding 22 08-17-2006 11:34 PM
Dual Monitors bru8002 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 08-09-2005 11:31 AM
Dual monitors Todd0 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-08-2005 06:34 AM
dual monitors, dual backgrounds? russ_cell Computer Audio and Multimedia 5 03-01-2004 07:29 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.