Dual Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2007, 04:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Brinson's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,195
Default Dual Monitors

Can I use an onboard plus a regular video card to run a dual monitor setup or do I need a dual monitor card?

Antec 300 Illusion
430w Antec Earthwatts
AMD Q4 640 Propus
2x4gb Patriot DDR3 1333
750gb Seagate 7200.11 Hard Drive
Brinson is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Luke's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Dual Monitors

no, you canot use both the integrated and your other card to use two monitors. You will have to get a gpu with 2 monitor hook ups.

the nvidia 7800 has 2 and it is cheap

3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 05:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
veedubfreak's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors

I swear i have read this topic 3 times today. Is the search function broken today? No you cant use onboard and a video card at the same time people.
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Dual Monitors

You need a card with two outputs, which is standard today.

My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Greg's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: Dual Monitors

I've seen it work before, but I've also seen it fail.

You can use a dual head card or two single cards.

Greg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 9800 Pro Dual Monitors? Looby Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-08-2007 11:30 PM
Dual View Monitors Nitrocrusher Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-27-2007 05:55 PM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 01:35 PM
Dual monitors ... full-screen video, somehow? Vormund Microsoft Windows and Software 6 06-30-2007 02:49 PM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 07:10 AM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.