dual monitor setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2009, 01:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default dual monitor setup

my sister is having problems with her dual monitor setup.

she is using a 9800gt as her video card.

one monitor is 24" (main monitor)
other monitor is 19"

when the 2nd monitor for the first time yesterday, it worked fine, both monitors could display their individual correct resolution.

but this morning when she went to restart her pc, the 2nd monitor would not display.
so i unhooked the 2nd smaller monitor and connected as a main monitor on a different pc in the office, works fine. so i went back to her pc and tried again, no display again.

so i tried swapping the 24" and plugging it in the slot on the back of the video card that the 19" was plugged in, and now i think i have found a problem, it did not post a display in that slot. well after about 10 mins of playing with it, i managed to get it to post a dislay in that slot. so i plugged the 19" in the other (known working ) slot and both the monitors would post display.

during all of this i did manage to install the latest driver from Welcome to NVIDIA - World Leader in Visual Computing Technologies for her 9800gt.

so with that said, when you install a new driver, you must restart the pc, well after the new restart, the 19" monitor would not post display agian.

and anyone help with this problem, should i be using n-tune to configure this setup or does the options in the control panel work fine.
(start-->control panel-->display--->settings)

just cant seem to get the 19" to work after each restart.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: dual monitor setup

You got PM.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 02:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: dual monitor setup

Odd. I've always use control panels to dual mine, even with my screens in 2 seperate cards.

Did you check both ends of the plug? Is the card not getting seen at all? and just not expanding the desktop?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: dual monitor setup

i tested the 19" with dual setup with another pc in the office, it works fine.

i think its the video card, what would be the issue?

the 9800gt will display the 24" perfectly fine at all times.

if i plug the 19" to it as well, it will display fine, the problem occurs when you restart the pc

the problem does not exist on other pc's in the office though.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: dual monitor setup

Could be one of the outputs went capoot.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: dual monitor setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Could be one of the outputs went capoot.
this was my initial thought after i ruled out the monitor as being bad.

but i did switch the port that the 24" was in to the other port, and i got it to work fine.

but when i do that, the 1st port no longer works until i play with it some.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: dual monitor setup

hMMMMMM.

Odd. Can you switch the cables. Alot of lcds have removeable data cables.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 03:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: dual monitor setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
hMMMMMM.

Odd. Can you switch the cables. Alot of lcds have removeable data cables.
where can i find this "removable data cable"
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 04:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: dual monitor setup

On all mine, its the cable that runs from the screen to the video card... either dvi or analog....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-06-2009, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: dual monitor setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
On all mine, its the cable that runs from the screen to the video card... either dvi or analog....
oh lol, i havnt seen one of those that were not removable since crt from many years ago.

but i did switch cables, and the hdmi cable that i was using for the 19" is good, cause im using it now for my office pc, and the dvi cable that my office pc was using is now hooked up to the 19" and everything seems to be working fine.

weird!

edit: who uses vga these days!
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions regarding Dual Channel RAM. manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-11-2009 04:11 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
PC locks up within 2-3 minutes after booting using Dual Channel memory. CPZ12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-17-2008 04:09 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.