Dual monitor... help please... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2010, 04:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Dual monitor... help please...

So I just picked up a second hand monitor to try and get a dual setup on my computer.... I seem to be getting nothing but a flashing light on the secondary monitor though. I have 2 VGA ports in the back of my computer and it seems that only the one is working. My apologies for the crappy cell phone pics....





the second picture is obviously the port i am using currently. when i plug a monitor into the other one though, it just goes black and the power light starts flashing.

I am running Vista on an Acer Aspire AM5641-E5651A.
__________________

Markthegolfman is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

Use the 2 on your gpu. Do not use the integrated one on your motherboard . You may need a dvi to vga adapter if your second monitor is vga (blue smaller cable).

Then go into display properties and set it up for a second monitor.
How to setup dual monitors with Microsoft Vista
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

I have the DVI cable running to my secondary monitor and have tried to set it up through the display properties, but i still get the same results.
Markthegolfman is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

I only see 1 monitor attached in your above picture. Both monitors are connected to your graphics card correct? both monitors work when connected to the one working port correct? what gpu do you have? take a new pic with both monitors hooked up to your computer.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 04:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

Looks like this:


And yes, both monitors work when plugged in VGA... And my gpu is an ATI Radeon HD 3650....
Markthegolfman is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 05:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

on the dvi monitor have you ensured that it is set for dvi input versus vga? Do you have a hdmi to dvi adapter as reading it seems that it works better with one monitor on hdmi to dvi and the second on vga which makes no sense to me. Have you looked in the ati catalyst tool for dual monitor settings as well?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 05:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

I have checked the Source on the secondary monitor, I don't have an HDMI to DVI adapter. I am in the ATI Catalyst Center and it wont automatically detect the other monitor, not will it allow me to enable it.
Markthegolfman is offline  
Old 01-11-2010, 01:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Dual monitor... help please...

Try using the windows setup........ Oops, just reread and undserstood, you had tried.

Have you tried rebooting then setting up?
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dual boot revert and dual boot hardware peter_ming Microsoft Windows and Software 19 08-20-2009 09:29 PM
Questions regarding Dual Channel RAM. manowar Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 03-11-2009 04:11 PM
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
PC locks up within 2-3 minutes after booting using Dual Channel memory. CPZ12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-17-2008 04:09 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.