dual monitor - different rendering capabilities? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 03:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default dual monitor - different rendering capabilities?

when running ati tool, i get ~200fps on one monitor and ~80 on the other????? what is going on?
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 04:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
little_emmynem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: India BOMBAY
Posts: 155
Send a message via Yahoo to little_emmynem
Default

download a driver for your Dual Monitor Support or check the specifications of the ~80 fps monitor whether its compatible with your Video Card
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 @ 2.00 GHZ
ASUS P5LD2 -VM Motherboard
SEAGATE FreeAgent Pro 500GB External HDD
SEAGATE Barracuda 160 GB SATA 7200 RPM
NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series - 8500GT 256MB
ASUS lightscribe Dual-layer DVD burner
SAMSUNG DVD/CD-RW Combo Drive
SAMSUNG 17" LCD/TFT Monitor
SAMSUNG ml-1610 Monochrome Printer
SONY MD RECIEVER
iBall iTower Cabinet with 400W ATX SMPS
TRANSEND 2x1 GB DDR2 667 MHZ RAM
little_emmynem is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 03:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, its just the standard ati driver. why wouldnt the monitor be compatible??

the ~80 monitor is the one i game on, and the fps is as it should be for my graphics card while in game. i think it is only ati tool that does it.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 05:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

WOAH! 80fps on one monitor and 200fps on the other? do you use the 200 monitor for your games now? you might want to try it out for the heck of it.

I might try switching my monitors to see if there's a difference because thats crazy!
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 06:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

makes no difference in games
joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.