Dual Graphics (Not SLi!!) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-29-2006, 10:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Default Dual Graphics (Not SLi!!)

Hi guys,

I was wondering if anybody knows how to set up dual graphics system. I spent 5 hours yesterday trying to get my comp to reconise SLi only to find out my mobo was SLi capable. Instead, it was dual graphics capable.

This is what I have:
Gigabyte 81945P Dual graphics mobo
2x Gigabyte 6600GT GPU

I have inserterd the 2 GPU's into the mobo, insert the monitor cable into GPU2 set my bios to PEG2 (following the manuals directions) then boot my comp. It loads the windows splash screen but after that, the monitor goes blank and into stand-by mode and a message shows up saying 'no video input'. However i can still hear windows loading up fine (can hear the windows welcome music through my speakers).

A dual graphics system isnt quite the same as an SLi system but i cannot find a tutorial anywhere on the web to show me how to set up a dual monitor system.

So hopefully someone out there has done this setup before and can help me.!!


sgdk is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068

try connecting to the other video card, or any other video connectors on the system after you are sure that it has booted into windows. (like its booting on one card, and the os is doing its thing on a different card)

Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3

I've tried that. I've tried nearly all combos. but no luck.
sgdk is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191

Just toss one 6600GT and plug both monitors into the one...
The General is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3

I only have 1 monitor and i want to use 2 cards on the one monitor.

i dont think i can get this to work. I'll just have to toss my board and get an SLi board.
sgdk is offline  
Old 12-02-2006, 10:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700

sli bridge connector?

i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.