Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2009, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

Ok, I want to start off by saying that I do have a dual core processor. About a year ago or so I bought a new, larger hard drive. After installing it I wanted to move everything over to new hard drive from my old one and use my old hard drive as extra storage if I needed to. I wanted Windows to boot from the new hard drive and have everything run off of it. With that in mind I used a cloning program to clone my old hard drive. That seemed to work fine for awhile and then something came up that resulted in me needing to do a system restore or recovery. I cannot remember which.

Anyhow, after doing so it seemed to have reverted back to having Windows run from the old hard drive. I figured in the end it wasn't worth the hassle so I just began moving files over to the new hard drive and installing programs onto it. Something I should have merely done from the get go. Anyhow, before the system restore I noticed in task manager that I could set affinity to one of the cores...afterwards I noticed that option had disappeared. At the time I read that the option might not be available. So I thought nothing of it.

That is until last night when something prompted me to check my computer out a bit. I found that in the performance tab of task manager, it was showing only one core. I have the option One Graph Per CPU enabled. In addition I used CPU-Z to check and it says I have 1 core and will not let me select between the processors. In addition Core Temp indicates I have just one core.

My motherboard and cpu are below:
Motherboard
CPU

I have attached my DxDiag. It appears my best solution would be to back up my data I value on my old hard drive, reformat it and reinstall Windows. I wanted to find out if anyone had any other suggestions or ideas first. Thanks again! I definitely have learned my lesson regarding cloning drives...I either shouldn't do it or definitely need to read a lot more about it.
Attached Files
File Type: zip DxDiag.zip (10.8 KB, 1 views)
__________________

Ithryndil is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

CPU-Z won't let you do that.. it only counts Physical cores in that selection box.. What you need to care about is the thing that says cores or threads next to that box.

But it sounds like you need to flash the BIOS to the latest version available.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

Each of the boxes say 1. Here let me just attach a picture... I also guess I forgot to mention I think I updated my BIOS...perhaps I was wrong when I thought I did. Gigabyte has a program called @BIOS and I am fairly certain I updated it to the latest version.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CPU-Z.zip (36.2 KB, 56 views)
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

If that doesn't work, go into your BIOS and see if you can find a thing that resets everything to its original settings or something like that.

I guess one of your cores got disabled in the BIOS
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default Re: Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

Should I load optimized defaults or look for another option to reset the BIOS? In addition...I don't see a place in my BIOS to enable/disable a core. Also, I don't believe I saw an option within the BIOS regarding my cores, grayed out or otherwise. I am converting a video file at the moment. As soon as that finishes I will update my BIOS via @BIOS and see what happens.
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 12:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Dual Core Processor, Only One Showing Up...

Optimized Defaults is the one... (don't get that confused with Fail-safe defaults )
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-05-2009, 12:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 176
Default

I will not...in fact that was the other one I was thinking of. So, what exactly do Fail Safe defaults do then?

Well, I have used @BIOS to update my BIOS, restarted computer, went into BIOS settings and load optimized defaults. Second core is still not showing up. I know the hardware can recognize two cores because it did before the cloning and system restore.

I have also noticed that when I go to device manager and look at the computer section there is no mention of: ACPI Multiprocessor HAL...which seems to be the problem.
__________________

Ithryndil is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
swapping dual core with core 2 duo wikcdstylee Overclocking and Modding 5 04-14-2009 05:10 PM
Good article on dual channel vs tri channel on Core i7. TheOtis Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 04-11-2009 06:33 PM
Dual core Vs Quad core ?? illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-03-2008 11:57 PM
Dual core vs Core 2duo renegade4141 System Upgrades 12 03-06-2008 05:41 PM
Core 2 Duo (Dual Core Settings) Nechen New Systems | Building and Buying 0 04-06-2007 11:57 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.