Dual Core processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 08:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default Dual Core processor

Hi, i have a pentium D 805. I have overclocked it to 3.204, gut i can not see any change in performance.

I have installed the hot fix but ho do i know if it working.
__________________

neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the only way you will see a jump in performance is with both cores under load
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Im not to good at intels but whats the stock speed?
Youll mostly see a gain in multitaksing
__________________
Please email at georgemillisonster@googlemail.com with any questions for my offers.
Leyroy_J is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 109
Default

the stock speed is 2.66
neilnpatel is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you wouldn't notice it unless the cpu is under considerable load. download superpi and set it to calculate 32M at stock speed and record the time it takes. overclock and do the same. the time comparison can be used to guage performance increase
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 73
Default

Er, wouldn't the 1M be better?
That takes half a minute.
32M is about half an hour.
__________________
Please email at georgemillisonster@googlemail.com with any questions for my offers.
Leyroy_J is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Run some CPU intensive tests. Also try 3dmark06 and see what your CPU score is.
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 08:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

why would you need this much power anyways you obviously dont run any big programmes or run many simontaniously ? or did you do it for experience
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

It gives us a feeling of accomplishment that we can run the proc faster without paying anything
__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 12:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Er, wouldn't the 1M be better?
That takes half a minute.
32M is about half an hour.
i know how long it takes. it gives you a more accurate picture of the performance boost. it also doubles as a stability test if you run it for a long period of time, although nowhere as good as prime95.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.