Dual Core = game probs? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2006, 09:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
have you run memtest 86? if not, do so. let it run at least 3 passes
How long will that take?

and last time i tryed to run memtest it would'nt boot properly, i dont have a floppy drive attatched and i cant figure out how to format folppys under XP so i downloaded the bootable CD version but it kept reseting befor the test came up.

I will re-download and retry it once my replacement HD arrives.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 10:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ok. wow that might not be a good sign if it reboots before the test starts. how did you create the bootable cd version? as i recall you have to use the program that comes compressed to make an iso and burn that.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:12 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
the only solution i have found it setting the affinity of the process to only 1 core.
well that's probably 'the' solution. It is after all a single threaded game, so it could simply be the other core trying to run it and causing weird issues....don't know as I'm not an expert on dual cores and gaming issues such as that.
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-25-2006, 11:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

This is known as processor speed up and slow downs due the cores not knowing when to kick up and when to settle down...you need to install the drivers they got on the AMD site and this will fix that problem right away

I had the same issue at first FYI and recognised the problem almost right away, and yeah I got banned for supposed speed hacking as well ...I had to upgrade to SP2 though

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/..._13118,00.html
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 01:26 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Thanks graa i will install that when my HD gets back.

I have seen thoses downloads befor i musnt of taken the time to read them because i thought they were all windows 64-bit drivers.



Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
ok. wow that might not be a good sign if it reboots before the test starts. how did you create the bootable cd version? as i recall you have to use the program that comes compressed to make an iso and burn that.
I downloaded the CD image and burnt it with either Alcohol %120 or ISO maker.. cant remember. Should i still test my mem even if graa found the solution?

And i would just like to thank you guys, i know i can allways count on one of you to find the problem and help me and others with the solution.
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.