DUal core Crash games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2006, 08:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default DUal core Crash games

I have this system:

AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Dual Core

DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D S939

1G Kingston DDR PC3200 400MHz

Thermaltake Shark Black

Western Digital Caviar SE WD2000JS 200GB 72000rpm

XFX 570MHz 7600GT 256MB Extreme Edition

I built the pc myself and have only had it for a few days and when i run games like cod2, FEAR, tomb raider legend it seems to eithger just exit the games randomly after a short period of time, or it freezes and forces me to restart the pc. I am running XP PRO and have not updated it yet because i dont have internet atm. I have installed all the drives etc. and i am pretty sure i have put everything together alright. does anyone have any idea what it could be?

thanks alot

P.S: i was thinking it could be due to the fact that the CPU is dual core, and i was wondering how to turn one of the cores off temporarily)
__________________

Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

"ctrl-alt-del", look at the applications list (if you have the game running) right click on the game and click "go to process". once you know which process the game is right click it and click "set affinity", assign it to one of the cores here using the checkboxes. this will not be permanent, only remains for the time you have the application open. normally crashing games are related to video card though.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

so it is a problem with my video card?
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 09:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i didn't say that either, i said it is most likely video card related which doesn't necessarily mean the card is damaged. probably drivers.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 49
Send a message via AIM to Fwiffo Send a message via Yahoo to Fwiffo
Default

Oh, me and a friend had this same problem
__________________
Jenner\'s are the most pathetic mechs around, i will pwn them with a kitfox ROFLLMFAOLOL!!!!@!1//1
Fwiffo is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

i only have service pack 1 as service pack 2 wont let me install because it is a pirated copy of xp (shhh).

and ill update my BIOS and drivers when i get home from school. But i think it is the service pack thing?
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 08:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

well there's your problem...you need to update to SP2 as much as it sucks and install the multicore drivers from AMDs site + the hotfix from microsoft...otherwise your CPU won't have the proper thermal throttling settings and you'll get processor speed ups and slow downs
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 01:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 237
Default

yeh but my prob is that i have an illegal copy of xp pro
Tordenskjold is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 03:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

thats a load of crap. sp2 has nothing to stop it from being installed on a non-genuine copy of windows xp UNLESS you download it through windows update. all you need is the redistributable .exe installer.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 04:16 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

Are we giving advice to promote Software Piracy? *shhhhhtttttt* Keep it quiet then, the mods might not like it.
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.