Dual Channel Nightmare - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 11:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default Dual Channel Nightmare

Hi all
I have a new system built and it all works fine apart from the Dual channel ram that i have. The problem is if i have the 2 identical sticks in the orange slots it reboots after a while. i have tried in the yellow slots too but same problem.
I have also tried one in yellow and one in orange and it is still unstable but not as bad. I then tried 1 stick in orange slot and seems to be stable.

So my pc doesnt like dual channel but apparently my MB can take it etc.

I have a
DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard

and

G.Skill 2GB DDR HZ PC4000 (2x1GB) CAS3 Dual Channel Kit

If you have any clues why i cant use dual channel i would be most appreciative.
__________________

pacey9 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

could be a timings issue , or some bug in the bios , do you have the latest bios? also its possible you got 1 bad stick
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default

well i have just used memtest on one of the sticks and 100's of errors came up so i think i answered my question
pacey9 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

remember, memtest errors only mean the ram is unstable it doesnt have to mean the stick/s are bad,usally unstable ram is caused by

1) too tight timings (for example if original timings are 3-3-3-6 and you put em to 2.5-3-3-6,they might not handle it or at least not with current voltage , also when having non identical sticks with diffrent timings you need to find the optimal timings for em to work stable together)
2) overclocking (when overclocking, the ram goes up too not only the processor)
3) too low voltage
4) the motherboard dislikes that specific ram, in some cases a bios update can fix it get the latest , also check on the ram & mobo manufacturer sites for compatablity see if it was tested 100% working on your mobo
5) the stick/s are bad , but thats not so common
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 04:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 32
Default

1. I havent changed the timings
2. I havent overclocked
3. No idea whether the voltage is low or not (how do i check)
4. The MB should like it
5. I have tested one and its fine its the other on its own that the comp doesnt like.
pacey9 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 07:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

considering you tested each stick seperatly and only 1 had errors , you defintly have 1 bad stick , rma time
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 08:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i would check the voltage. my motherboard incorrectly set the voltage on my OCZ Gold by -0.2V which resulted in it being unstable.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.