Dual channel capable, for which Amd sockets?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-24-2006, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Default Dual channel capable, for which Amd sockets??

Hi, Im sort of confused with dual channel...is it based on the cpu capablility or ram capablilty and for which amd sockets? A technician at best buy told me that my board was a 754 socket, but a label on my computer says its "dual channel capable." Also a program called cpuz verified my socket was a 939 http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=124192 need to find out because I want to upgrade my processor to a dual core, and I ant open my computer because of the warranty so I cant lift the fan and verify the socket for myself. Thanks..guys, also if you guys want to try to find the socket my computer is an emachines t6534 (model number)
__________________

JamezKangster is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 30
Default

anybody??
__________________

JamezKangster is offline  
Old 09-24-2006, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Dual channel is dependent of the mb. And besides us doing the homework for you, you go do it yourself next time. Just google it. Which you pretty much you already answered everything yourself. Yes your pc does support dual channel. The question I have for you is how much RAM do you have? In your sig it says 1024MB but in the link you provided, and the basic Emachine standard for that computer is 512MB. So which is it 1024MB? or 512MB? 2 Sticks of RAM or 1? Consult you MB manual when Inserting the Memory in the slots, but I say that slots 1 and 3 will do the job for Dual Channel. Make sure that the memory is the same type. Hope this helps GL.
RumbleNJungle is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 05:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
Dual channel is dependent of the mb
sorry, that isn't entirely true. dual channel is dependant of the memory controller. on Athlon 64's and Opteron's that is integrated into the processor. of course part of the compatability relies on the motherboard but for the most part it is the memory controller.

now the guy at the store is an idiot, clearly your motherboard is s939. it doesn't take much to find it is indeed s939 from the info you provided

history time. Socket A first supported dual channel, though only with the Athlon XP or later. that depended on the motherboard entirely as at this point the memory controller was still on the motherboard. s754 had the memory controller built into the processor however the "IMC" (Integrated Memory Controller) was still a work in progress at that point and could only support a maximum of 3 sticks of memory and no dual channel. s939 supports dual channel.

edit: bluntness of post removed, sorry RumbleNJungle
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 06:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

No not wrong, just depending on how you wanted to view it yes it comes down to the MC. No need to start your post by pointing out im wrong when all in all thats wrong. But yes we know your system is socket 939 and it in fact does support DC. James are you planning on uprgrading to dual core still?
RumbleNJungle is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 06:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry about that, it wasn't my intention to be so blunt.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RumbleNJungle
And besides us doing the homework for you, you go do it yourself next time. Just google it. Which you pretty much you already answered everything yourself.
In that case, what is the point of a Forum?
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 09-25-2006, 09:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Default

quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by RumbleNJungle
And besides us doing the homework for you, you go do it yourself next time. Just google it. Which you pretty much you already answered everything yourself.

Quote:
Originally posted by CrazeD
In that case, what is the point of a Forum?
Whats the point of you asking me 'Whats the point?' When it comes down to it there is none for you.

On a higher note, yes the forum is designed to educate, inform and have fun. But there also comes a time where one needs to answer these questions on his/her own and educate their self.

Any more challengers? Please dont turn this topic into anything personal.

Cheers GL.
__________________

RumbleNJungle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.