dsub input out of range - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2009, 02:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default dsub input out of range

I have been experiencing this error report about once a week. THe monitor goes completely black except for this error, requiring a hard reboot.

I have done some research and have been finding that the error is caused by resolution and refresh rate settings for my monitor.

The monitor is a Mitsubishi Diamond Point NX86LCD connected to an ATI Radeon HD2400XT by a VGA cable.

I have found from the manual that the recommended resolution for the monitor is:

1280 x 1024 resolution at 60 Hz.
My current settings are 1024 x 768 @ 60 Hz.

Can the "input out of range" error be generated when the resolution is set lower than the recommended by manufacturer? Or is it only when the resolution is set higher than the monitor can support?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 04:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: dsub input out of range

It usually only happens when the refresh rate is set to above the specs, or res is above the specs.

I'd say try reinstalling your GPU's drivers to the most up-to-date ones on ATi's site.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Hookster264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 162
Default Re: dsub input out of range

Updated drivers have been installed, but this is still happening. It's not an everyday thing either. It will be fine for weeks, then do it again all of a sudden.

The cable is connected to the GPU's DVI output with a dual converter to VGA and finally connected to the monitor by a VGA cable. Could this be causing the error? Would it be better to just connect with a straight DVI cable? Thanks.
__________________

Xion XON-180 Case
OCZ ModXStream 600w 50A on +12V
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 AM3+ mobo
AMD FX-4170 Zambezi 4.2GHz [stock heatsink]
2 x 4Gb DDR3 1866 G.Skill Sniper RAM
Corsair GT 60Gb SATA3 SSD
Evga GTX 465 GPU
Windows 7 Premium
Hookster264 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to signal WinForm control input out of range? BobLewiston Programming 7 03-06-2009 05:39 PM
Sound Card Tips EricB Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 02-18-2008 01:37 AM
Video Input donaldj Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-05-2007 05:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.