DSL-G624T - Call of Duty 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2006, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default DSL-G624T - Call of Duty 2

Hi everybody!

I was hoping that i could find my solution to my problem over here.

The thing is that i've recently bought a new router+modem; G624T (D-Link). This device works great for normal applications and games (like css). But when i boot up CoD2 i have to have for like 2 min (at the splash screen).

I've noticed that the problem occured when the router was active for the first time. What gave me a second clue was when i disabled my connection (LAN-connection), the game booted up like it should, in a second.

I've tried opening ports like 28960 etc.. but no luck.
My computer is also connected trough a cable 100Mbps and this cable has always worked!

My specs:
AMD 2800+ XP
ASROCK K7VM4 (VIA Chipset)
1024 MB SDRAM
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro edition
SoundBlaster Audigy
Maxtor 120 GB, Western Digital 40 GB
MS Windows XP Pro
F-Secure Anti-Virus

(I tried reinstalling the game 3 times already)


Thanks
__________________

Evangael is offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 03:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

...
__________________

Evangael is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

This suppose to be a tech-forum???
Evangael is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Have you enabled UPNP? did you port forward on both TCP and UDP?

so lets clarify the game works as normal if you disable the LAN? but when that is enabled it takes longer to login?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I've enabled UPnP on Pvc0 and on the 'Virtual Server' page i've defined a user rule named "CallofDuty2" that opens the following ports:

20500 UDP
20510 UDP
28960 UDP
28960 TCP

The router has NAT, DHCP, DNS configuered.
It's a modem and a router. So it has the configuration of our ISP, and the only thing that it does more is provided, each pc plugged into it, an IP address.

The game appeares like it's asking for permission to connect to to Internet. And after 1 min i boots up. When i close my connection to the internet and my router, it boots up in no time.

I've noticed that UPnP wasn't enabled the first time but now i have.

Still not working but i thank you for the reply.
Evangael is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

do you need to use NAT?

how many pc`s do you have connected to the router?

have you installed the latest patch for call of duty 2?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 09:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Installed the latest patch, but i even tried to boot it up when it was at version 1.0 so no trouble there...

I'll see what happens if i disable NAT.
Evangael is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 09:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Ok good luck let us know if it worked or not.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 10:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Nope, it didn't work.

I don't understand :S . I've opened the ports that are required and still no luck. That UPnP is set to pvc0, does it matter if its set to another like pvc1?

Some screenies perhaps:







Evangael is offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 10:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

did disabling NAT help?

i dont know what the pvc0 or pvc1 means check this website maybe it has settings you missed:

http://www.portforward.com/english/r..._of_Duty_2.htm

sorry I cant be of more help but iv run out of ideas
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.