Drives Not Seen By Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2009, 02:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Fairuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default Drives Not Seen By Computer

First, the history.

Machine had three physical IDE drives onboard, until I stripped them out and did a fresh install of the O/S onto a virgin SATA drive.

These consisted of one primary master with the O.S. & program files - and two slaves for data storage. Can post specs later if necessary.

For the last few days, we've seen nothing but perfect performance with just this one SATA system/O.S. drive and nothing else.

With specific tasks for the old drives in mind, I have just replaced two of the old slaves.

This time, boot was slower than normal and an old visual glitch which occurred in the old configuration has reappeared. It's simply a a wide grey line which appears at the bottom of the screen(s) during the boot process. Something like a progress bar...

After boot up, the old drives are not visible in My Computer.


I believe they were formatted FAT32, whilst the new SATA is formatted NTFS (if that's any help?)

Have consulted the Device Manager. The IDE controllers are listed. Appears normal.

Have checked and double-checked integrity of all physical connections, both for power and IDE data cables.

The IDE drives run in series. The SATA is seperate (obviously!)

What could be wrong?
__________________

Fairuza is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 02:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Have you checked to ensure that they are showing in disk management?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Fairuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Thanks, no I didn't. I don't know where to find Disk Management but I have looked again in Device Manager... Under 'Drives' there is listed only my Maxtor SATA drive and the USB external one. No sign of the other two.
Fairuza is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Click Start, click Run, type compmgmt.msc, and then click OK.

In the console tree, click Disk Management.

See if they are showing up there.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Fairuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Great! No sign of them there. Just the system drives and the USB one. (Both healthy, at least!)
Fairuza is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Have you tried a different ide cable?
Checked jumper settings?
Installed chipset drivers?
Do they show in bios?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Fairuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

Jumpers are as they were, when they were set as slaves.

Chipset drivers, I don't know about.

I'll have a look in the BIOS on startup and let you know.
Fairuza is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

If they are on the same ribbon either set them both as cable select or set the one on the end as master and the one in the middle as slave.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Fairuza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 88
Default

Ah, okay. Thanks. I'll have a go at that, later. Let you know how I get on with it.

Setup is telling me that one of the IDE drives is set to master. I thought I had set it to slave when I first built the system.

Apparently, it finds the nearest available bootable drive...? That's probably it. I've probably got me jumpers in wrong.

The SATA doesn't have enough information on the label to tell me how to jump to slave/master. It just says something about limit to 1.5gb/s or something.

Is the way you set jumpers standard on all drives or does it vary, depending on make/model?

It was totally smooth running, with only the SATA. Now, performance is noticeably down since I reinstalled these two IDE drives. It's taking longer to boot, there are driver errors coming up; all sorts of things. The whole thing just doesn't feel right.
Fairuza is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Drives Not Seen By Computer

There are no master slave settings on sata drives. Some sata drives have jumpers to set if they are running at sata i or ii. You do not need to change any jumpers on your sata drive.

You just need to make sure the ide drives jumpers are set correctly as I previously stated. Either cable select for both or master for the end one on the ide cable and slave for the drive in the middle. Just because one of the ide drives is set as master does not mean it is your boot drive.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaming Pc $3000 limit! Plz Help! Guttzu New Systems | Building and Buying 114 04-29-2009 06:18 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.