drivers for windows vista - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2013, 05:59 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 268
Default Re: drivers for windows vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTechR View Post
you know they say use the advice of experts on the forums how come no-one has managed to resolve the issue that i posted HMMMMMMMMMM
And with that reply any assistance I would have provided with regards to this issue has now been revoked.
You have an attitude problem.
__________________

Frosty is a Snowman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 07:34 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: drivers for windows vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by NTechR View Post
you know they say use the advice of experts on the forums how come no-one has managed to resolve the issue that i posted HMMMMMMMMMM
Well, the experts on the forums have to know what you have/haven't tried already, so we would need to ask you these questions, It's not like we are on all day long either, so it might take a bit...

- Do you know if the driver has been digitally signed (if you remember from when you had it working)? if its from microsloth it should be, but you never know.

- Is UAC blocking anything, and is UAC even on?

- Do you have a firewall that might potentially be blocking something?

i hadn't heard of using a driver to use the 360 of a media center extension. My buddy set it up one day with me there, i watched him the whole time, and he has no internet.

Possible alternatives:

-Use a flash drive. works awesome.
-HTPC (home theater PC) i built mine out of spare parts kicking around, it does fine)
-if you have a laptop, plug it in the TV ) if the TV/laptop supports that too.


NOw to everyone else, whats this i hear about not being able to use your product key one more than one machine you own? REALLY? i never heard that.
__________________

__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 03:48 PM   #23 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: drivers for windows vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by maddangerous View Post
NOw to everyone else, whats this i hear about not being able to use your product key one more than one machine you own? REALLY? i never heard that.
Legally, you can't.

For OEM licenses of Windows, once you activate the license, it is technically tied to that hardware and cannot be transferred. Calling in the activation on another machine of course is a way to bypass this, as long as the previous system does not have that license active on it anymore).

Retail copies, you can install it on up to 3 separate machines (IIRC, could be wrong on the number), HOWEVER, the previous system must have Windows removed before you install it on the next machine, according to the license agreement.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 07:18 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
maddangerous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 260
Default Re: drivers for windows vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Legally, you can't.

For OEM licenses of Windows, once you activate the license, it is technically tied to that hardware and cannot be transferred. Calling in the activation on another machine of course is a way to bypass this, as long as the previous system does not have that license active on it anymore).

Retail copies, you can install it on up to 3 separate machines (IIRC, could be wrong on the number), HOWEVER, the previous system must have Windows removed before you install it on the next machine, according to the license agreement.
gooottcha. thanks for clarifying that, very good thing to know
__________________

__________________
"A man with a beard is a man who truly means business. The shirt and tie merely accentuate the sense of business provided by the beard" - Socrates
maddangerous is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.