drive letters not assigned to new harddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 12:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default drive letters not assigned to new harddrives

Bear with me im new.

I have an existing computer (20g hdd)that i added 2 harddrives from an old computer (60g each) that are already set as slaves. when i go into the device manager it says both drives are active and healthy yet there are no letters. in the disk management screen all 3 are there but when you right click the new ones all the options are greyed out, except delete partition. i already uninstalled and reinstalled them both, and rebooted 2x and still nothing. the only specs of the computer i know are

1.10ghz celeron processor
128mb sdram
20g hdd

thanks in advance
__________________

psychoduck is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

can you access the drives contents, read/write?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 12:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default

not at all, there are no letters for me to click on and i dont know of another way besides that.
psychoduck is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
BVR
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74
Default

Is there any data on the drives?
What OS are you using?
What is the file system on the old drive, and what is on the new ones?
__________________
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What does it show in your "My Computer" ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 11:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE
Default

You mentioned the 2 additional drives are set as slaves. Keep in mind you can have just 2 devices per IDE channel, one master and one slave. Sounds like you may have these additional drives on the same channel (cable) and both set as slaves. Can you verify how everything is hooked up and what the jumper settings are?
__________________
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default

after searching for hours last night on the net i found the problem. I had nortons GoBack installed on those drives, and when you have goback installed it overrides everything even a format. So i had to make a bootdisk extract goback from it and startup in msdos mode and uninstall it from there.

regardless thank you all
__________________

psychoduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.