drive letters not assigned to new harddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2005, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default drive letters not assigned to new harddrives

Bear with me im new.

I have an existing computer (20g hdd)that i added 2 harddrives from an old computer (60g each) that are already set as slaves. when i go into the device manager it says both drives are active and healthy yet there are no letters. in the disk management screen all 3 are there but when you right click the new ones all the options are greyed out, except delete partition. i already uninstalled and reinstalled them both, and rebooted 2x and still nothing. the only specs of the computer i know are

1.10ghz celeron processor
128mb sdram
20g hdd

thanks in advance

psychoduck is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

can you access the drives contents, read/write?

Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14

not at all, there are no letters for me to click on and i dont know of another way besides that.
psychoduck is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 74

Is there any data on the drives?
What OS are you using?
What is the file system on the old drive, and what is on the new ones?
CompTIA A+
CompTIA Net+
MCP 2000
BVR is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760

What does it show in your "My Computer" ?
brady is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to MikeyE

You mentioned the 2 additional drives are set as slaves. Keep in mind you can have just 2 devices per IDE channel, one master and one slave. Sounds like you may have these additional drives on the same channel (cable) and both set as slaves. Can you verify how everything is hooked up and what the jumper settings are?
A+ Hardware/OS whoop dee doo
MikeyE is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14

after searching for hours last night on the net i found the problem. I had nortons GoBack installed on those drives, and when you have goback installed it overrides everything even a format. So i had to make a bootdisk extract goback from it and startup in msdos mode and uninstall it from there.

regardless thank you all

psychoduck is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.