The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2012, 05:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: US of A
Posts: 10
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

I will give that a try this evening. Thanks for the info !
__________________

Aeon Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 07:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Yep, 4 sticks of RAM can cause it, kinda forgot about that till I went to bed earlier.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: US of A
Posts: 10
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Last night I downloaded AMD Overdrive. It showed my Northbridge and HT link running at the same speed. I brought the HT down to 1800 (per another posting I had read). Tried pulling two of the ram sticks, but then my wireless wouldn't work. My wireless card didn't even show up in the device manager. Put the sticks back in and my card showed back up. Strange. Went ahead and converted the movie that I couldn't get half way through before, and all went well. Then I ran a stability test using AMD OD. It ran all six cores at 100% for an hour through varies exercises. That also went without a hitch. Core temp got up to 93 deg F during the test. So far so good. Thanks for the help !
Aeon Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 05:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

If your wireless card does not show up when you pull 2 sticks then that is a problem. That problem will likely lie within the motherboard because it isn't supposed to do that. If by lowering the HT then it is in fact an IMC issue and simply raising the CPU-NB up a tad would have fixed the issue.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 06:15 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: US of A
Posts: 10
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

How does one up the northbridge speed ?
Aeon Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
mcaustin1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: united states
Posts: 47
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Get more power.
mcaustin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aeon Flux View Post
How does one up the northbridge speed ?
Not the speed, the voltage. Lowering the speed produced stability meaning my theory of 4 sticks making in unstable was correct. A tad more voltage would have fixed this.

You have to do it in the bios. I recommend any tweaks to be done in the bios as you really don't know what your software is doing to your hardware.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 09:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: US of A
Posts: 10
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Hope everyone had a happy T-Day. I raised up my NB voltage a couple of tenths but it still appears to running a 2000 MHZ ? Please bare with me, I have a lot to learn !
I replaced the two sticks of ram I removed and removed the other two sticks and all works fine, but still getting the occasional HTSFE.
Aeon Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 11:57 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: US of A
Posts: 10
Default Re: The dreaded hypertransport sync flood error

Here are some snapshots of my system. Anyone see anything suspect ?

AMD 1.png

AMD2.png
__________________

Aeon Flux is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.