dont want to keep throwing money at the problem. HELP!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 05:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default dont want to keep throwing money at the problem. HELP!!!

Ok the system:
Biostar M7NCD
3200+ barton
1gig Corsair value select 2x512
Nvidia FX5600 xt 256meg

The Problem:
I had the same video card but it was the 128meg verson. it was locking up after 2-5 min in just about any game I played. So I figured the video card was weak and went to the 256meg one. put it in and I have windows screens that are unreadable as seen here




I thought it was the video card so I tried it in my GFs box. it works fine there. so I did alot of reading and seen that other people were having issues but no one seems to know whats causing it.

I reloaded the box fresh and got the same thing
I reloaded again but this time with out the nforce 2 motherboard drivers and the video returns to normal but the box is unsuable ( five mins for a typed line in MS word to show on the screen)
I haved looked, there are no updated drivers beyond what my card came with
same with the motherboard
what is the problem and what do I need to do to fix it?

Im not rich and cant keep tossing money away. my ****ty 1800 would at least play games. I have had this box for 6 months and I have yet to use this box for anything beyond a chat box with a 64 meg ati card in it.

HELP!!!!!!!
__________________

darkcyde is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 293
Default

something is loose inside of your pc

readjust the rams
make sure all cables are tight and properly placed
__________________

__________________
professor at your service
XFlamez is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Doesn't sound like a heat problem. One of three- RAM, PSU, mobo.

If your comp will run fine on a different card, it ain't the memory.

Same with your mobo.

Which would leave your PSU. Probably.

ANyway, here's the link for the newest drivers for your card:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/NVIDIA_For...-XP_d3294.html
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Its your MOBO.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Does it do that before it gets to windows too? Like can you see the POST screen okay?

Are you able to run with different RAM to test it out?

Because at this point, I'd bet my chips on your motherboard.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

to try to sum up all the responses.
nothing is loose in the computer (it runs with ati card. ok) and I checked anyhow to make sure when the problem first showed up.

its not the PSU its been tested, tested ok and its 400 watt.


thanks I stand corrected, there is a newer driver. still the same thing tho, its the mother board drivers that seem to be causing the garbled image. thanks for the info on the newer driver though.

and to last one, I ran a complete ram test on the memory, it was perfect, even let the ram test make over 30 passes on a unix based test but still checked out great.
it doesnt do it in post, in post everything looks great there, its when windows starts that it does that. and like I said, I can remove that by not using the motherboard drivers but then the box is totally unusable and unstable.
thanks for all the responces so far. they have been good even if I have already done most of them

as to it being the motherboard.

Is there anyone here that uses the FX5600XT with 256meg of ram? what boards have worked for you??
I dont want to go threw a few dozen boards trying to find one that this card likes :-(
darkcyde is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Looks to me like the video cards GPU is toast. Is it a used Nvidia card?? Vertical striping and garbled video is usually the GPU. However, take the new card and put it into another puter (any frineds puter will do) and see what happens. It might be the Mobo but don't spend anymore money until you check out that Nvidia card.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
Looks to me like the video cards GPU is toast. Is it a used Nvidia card?? Vertical striping and garbled video is usually the GPU. However, take the new card and put it into another puter (any frineds puter will do) and see what happens. It might be the Mobo but don't spend anymore money until you check out that Nvidia card.
as I said in the first post, I tried the video card in my GFs box and it worked fine. thanks tho
darkcyde is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 03:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

As said above.......Mobo!!!!! Get out your checkbook!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5
Default

what would be a good board replace with for use with the fx5600xt nvidia 256meg? dont mind getting another but would like to hear from someone with that video card so I am not going threw 4-5 mobos getting one that werks.

thanks
Mike
__________________

darkcyde is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.