Does this MotherBoard Require.......... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2008, 11:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Does this MotherBoard Require..........

Does The MSI Platinum K92A Require 2 ATI Crossfire graphics cards to be able to use my computer ( view content or post) or can i use it with one cuz i got a Radeon HD 4850 and i can afford to spend another 200 bucks right now im just wondering if its possable to just run one graphics card right now on the k92a till i get enough for the second one.
__________________

PETEXSTER is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 12:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

welcome to tech forums

one card is all you need
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 01:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

for some reason though when i plug my card to the monator i get no display
PETEXSTER is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

check for all power cables plugged in properly, card seated correctly, everything else plugged in, check to see if computer is turned on........just go around checking cables and if that doesn't work come back
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 04:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

Quote:
Originally Posted by PETEXSTER View Post
for some reason though when i plug my card to the monator i get no display
Hmm, ok I'll move this to Hardware Troubleshooting
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

idk i checked all the plugs and everything there all fine anyone here runing a msi platinum K9A2 with one Video Card cuz the manuel makes it seem like u need 2 cards 2 run this motherboard but thats would be stupid if it couldnt run on just one card, both the motherboard and the video card is brand new.


im running

AMD Athlon64 X2 6000+ (CPU)
MSI Platinum K9A2 (MotherBoard)
SeaGate Barracuda 200GBytes IDE (HardDrive)
ATI Radeon HD 4850 512mbytes (Video Card)
Pioneer 18x18 dvd/cd drive SATA (CD/DVD Drive)
RAIDMAX 430 watt (Power Supply)
2Gbytes DDR2 OCZ 800M (RAM)
2Gbytes DDR2 Kingston 1066M (RAM) was gonna configure ram to 800m in bios
PETEXSTER is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

try booting with only 2gb of RAM in ...if you haven't installed your OS having more than 2gb of RAM could cause booting issues.

is your computer getting power at all? (fans turning..hard drive making noises) if not, maybe your PSU is dead/not enough
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 07:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Does this MotherBoard Require..........

yes everything inside the pc is working fine all fans are running and mb lights are lit just nothing pops up on the monitor and my harddrive already has an os windows xp server pack 2
__________________

PETEXSTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
which motherboard for new build Redeye New Systems | Building and Buying 10 05-15-2008 08:59 PM
PC Build: Which Asus motherboard? (Ordering all parts in 24hours) DJ Redrum New Systems | Building and Buying 7 04-09-2008 05:59 PM
Replacing Motherboard, Help Needed Rask Vann New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-15-2007 09:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.