does memory differ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default does memory differ?

I want to upgrade this new computer of mine (see blue text in signature).

This has the exact same memory as my old machine, DDR 3200.

My old machine has 768MB RAM in it right now. (512+256), which my new machine has 512MB of RAM in it (256+256).

I tried to put the 512MB memory stick into the new computer, and it did a non-stop beeping noise. Does this mean that the memory has to be Acer-brand?

The memory I was trying to use was Kingston.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

I do no have any idea on it.
Actually intresting problem . Let me hear from other.
__________________

deelip is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

it may be the same as in DDR 3200 but if its latency and timings are different then odds are it wont work.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Because I know that Dell's have specific brand memory, but I'm not quite sure about Acer.

Update: There is four RAM slots. There are two slots that are black, with the main RAM installed. Then there are two slots that are gray. Is this for DDR2 RAM? Because I'm puzzled...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

only a few mobos have DDR and DDR2 slots they are colour coded for dual channel most likely.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I'll try changing the RAM again. It might have been just stupidity...like not fitting the RAM in the slot properly.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.