do i need more ram please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2010, 02:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Default do i need more ram please help!

well i had 1gb and 512mb ram ok so i got memory could not be read errors so we wiped the computer and took it out it hasnt done anything now but my computer like is really slow it goes slow on desktop it takes time to load say control pannel up and stuff we bought another 1gb ram wich should be here shortly will it make it run faster my specs are :

windows xp proffesional
amd athlon 3200+ 2.20ghz 64 bit
amd radeon 2600 HD (pcie)
1gb ram
512gb harddrive as i wiped the pc theres like loads of room for games please help thanks sincerley

marcus hamilton
__________________

chairzard4 is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: do i need more ram please help!

What speed ram do you have? is that DDR2? What is your motherboard make/model?

That ram error is not your system, one of the sticks is bad, run memtest.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 66
Default Re: do i need more ram please help!

memtest came succesful
my motherboard is

amd athlon 3200+
ddr ram :/
will 2gb ram make a difrence
chairzard4 is offline  
Old 02-27-2010, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: do i need more ram please help!

I'm sorry, that is not your motherboard, nor what I asked.

Run CPU-Z: CPUID

Give me the motherboard and memory tab.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 03-01-2010, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: do i need more ram please help!

Quote:
512gb harddrive
there is no such thing but ok lol (512 is for memory). Yup what master said for the most part, throw us up the cpuz info. Just got to download and install that program, run it and there will be several tabs at the top for different info on your system.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Question dem0x7 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 06-04-2009 10:20 AM
RAM Question LFCJohnSmith System Upgrades 3 05-20-2009 12:11 PM
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
Monitor went dark Noelectro Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 20 09-08-2008 06:54 PM
Problem with RAM / CPU. zukster Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 08-11-2008 09:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.