Do I need to format this HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2011, 12:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Question Do I need to format this HD

One of our PCs has a 160 GB HD that is quickly filling up with music and pictures. I have an 80 GB from my dad's PC that was recently replaced with a 1 TB drive. I am wondering if I will have to reformat the drive to use it for storage in the other PC? They are both running Windows XP (I think SP3 is on both). There are some files on the 80 GB we would like to keep so I don't want to reformat if I don't have to.

Thanks in advance!
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 01:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

You can always transfer the files you need from the 80GB drive to another drive, then transfer it back after formatting it.

Also a format is not needed if your using the 80GB as a storage drive, it will read fine on another computer. It's just that if the 80GB has an OS on it, there will be alot of junk files that should be removed. By doing a format it will get the drive nice and clean.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 09:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Yeah the 80 GB had an OS on it , so do you think I could get all of that stuff off myself without formatting or would there still be hidden files and the like? I thought about doing like you said, transfer the files to the 160 Gb temporaily(sp?) and then moving them back but I am not sure if I would be able to because there is only 40 GB free on the 160 and my dad had only a couple GB of space left on the 80.

Well I just talked to my dad and he said he has all the files he needs off of the drive so I can go ahead and just reformat it. Should I use Windows to format it or is there another program that is better? I have GParted I think but I have no idea how to use it.
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

use gparted, MindoverMaster has a link in his sig to a gparted guide. and yeah you'll want to reformat it, otherwise there will be a conflict of OS's when you boot and it might boot the 80gb over the 160gb (depending on a few factors) so you're better of to just blow it away.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

You rang?
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

So how many partitions would I need to make and how big should I make them. The maximum size or what? I will probably do this tomorrow or possibly today if it won't take very long. Does it take a while to do a whole drive (with the correct number and size of partitions)?

EDIT: I was just reading the GParted guide and saw that you can just reformat the existing partitions as fat16, fat32 and so on. Would this be what I should do? And which format should I use?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

just make 1 partition that takes up the whole drive, no need to do anything else. and it'll take like 10-15 minutes max. no need to do a super high level format on it.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

It takes less than 15 minutes with GParted. make partitions as you like. It is recommended to make the OS partition at least 50GB.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

Well I am not going to make an OS partition because this drive will just be for storing music and possibly pictures and movies. Should I use the NTFS format or which one?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 02-05-2011, 04:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: Do I need to format this HD

ntfs = windows, fat32 = linux.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant format...... krazieaznboi Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 03-03-2007 02:29 AM
Cant Format Please Help!!!! hard12catch33 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-23-2007 08:05 PM
How do I re-format my new pc? ere_in_cornwall Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 11 10-17-2004 05:35 PM
Problem leads to format.... now the format is the problem. Gweedo99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 07-14-2004 09:36 PM
What is the diff between format & quick format? slvrstang Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 06-14-2004 09:46 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.