Do i need to change voltage after upgrading ram? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2006, 05:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Are you sure because I don't see the combo listed on newegg.
Well maybe Newegg doesn't carry it...
__________________

__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 06:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by suicide007
Im very disappointed, as this is the only faulty thing ive ever got off newegg. Well, im off to hunt. And if i dont find an update, then im off to phone newegg,
This would lead a person to believe he bought it at newegg!! lol
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 09:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Wow, they just took it off newegg.

Thats weird, it was there this morning.

Maybe this means i can complain to them and get a refund.

Just a thought, but would it be possible to install the ddr2 bios on mine?
or would that just kill everything.

EDIT:
Does faulty ram behave like this? PC starts fine, just no screen?
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 09:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

That's what happen's when you try to install ram that isn't compatable. I couldn't find that board last night.

Edit - Is This the bios version you are currently running?
http://www.biostar.com.tw/support/bi...Pro-A7%20Combo
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 10:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

yep. I just flashed it this morning. Same thing. So should i exchange the ram or call the biostar or what?
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.