Do i need to change voltage after upgrading ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2006, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default Do i need to change voltage after upgrading ram?

My computer wont work. When i put in my new ram all the fans come on, but nothing else works. No screen or anyting. But the old ram works.

I have been using an old stick of ddr1 (256 mb) and i recently
upgraded to this:
(its 1 GB DDR2)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141202

My mobo has 2 ddr1 and 2 ddr2 slots. Anyways, i was wondering if there was any bios option i had to change, or should i simply pop the stick of ram in and take the old one out an have it work. I have it in the right spot. And is it the voltage i need to change? This is my first ram upgrade.

Is the ram compatible with this mobo? Im pretty sure it is, i just wanna see if im missing something here.
http://www.newegg.com/product/produc...82E16813138275

Thanx.
__________________

__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 07:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Are you using BOTH the DDR & DDR2 memory at the same time? I would imagine that it would have to be ONE or the OTHER.... not both at once... Ouch on that PCI-e slot... 16x slot running at 4x... DOH
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

no, just the ddr2 slot when i put the new stick in i take the old one out
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 09:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Have you read the manual? There may be a jumper that you have to switch on the board to use the ddr2 slots. If there isn't try updating the bios with the old ram in and look in the bios for a setting to enable the ddr2 support.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 10:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

I looked, i couldnt find a bios update. And the manual does not speak of this mysterious jumper...
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to Gscope
Default

Could it be possible that the memory is faulty ?
Gscope is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 11:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

I can see A fight coming with newegg. This is your board And it only supports ddr 400/333 ram. (even though the slots are there they don't work) this is the one you wanted That looks identical but supports ddr2, Looks like its only a bios change there may be a way to make your board the ddr2 one But I doubt it.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 11:58 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 41
Default

no you shouldnt have to
Pballer22 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
suicide007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: inside.
Posts: 279
Default

Ok, well ill look for a bios change a little harder. Im very disappointed, as this is the only faulty thing ive ever got off newegg. Well, im off to hunt. And if i dont find an update, then im off to phone newegg, dismantle my computer, send back the mobo for a refund, and shop for a new one. Seeya guys later. And thanks FlashDude.

EDIT:

Actually, flashdude, this is my board.
http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/m...Pro-A7%20Combo
and it says it supports both. hmmm...
__________________
Intel Conroe e6750
SLI EVGA 8800gts KO's
4GB Patriot DDR2 800mhz
22" Widescreen Sceptre LCD monitor 5ms
OCZ 700W psu
320gb seagate w/ perpindicular tech.
Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
Thermaltake Armor: Extreme Edition
suicide007 is offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 02:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Are you sure because I don't see the combo listed on newegg.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.