Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2007, 03:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD?

Hello all, quick question.

Purchased this Hard Disk:
Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD2500KS 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

I installed my OS and everything is running fine. However, this is an OEM drive and came without any documentation, and I read a few comments where people mentioned something about removing or moving the jumper for Sata 2 operation. I was trying to find info on the Western Digital website but for some reason I couldn't find it.

Can anyone tell me if I need to do anything to the jumpers on this HDD for Sata 2 operation? Hoping if I do need to adjust the jumper I won't have to install the OS again at least

Thank you for any help.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 09:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
STATus h2O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fayetteville, North Carolina
Posts: 90
Send a message via AIM to STATus h2O
Default Re: Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD?

It's a SATA drive, you don't have to adjust any jumpers.
__________________

__________________
<P><a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/1236/e6600vm1.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img405.imageshack.us/img405/4116/88002cw3.jpg" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img261.imageshack.us/img261/9990/uprstrancefan2gi8.gif" border="0"></a>
<a href="http://userbars.org"><img src="http://img187.imageshack.us/img187/2838/winamp2cu9.png" border="0"></a>

<I>IM me on AIM @</I> <B>STATus H2o</B>
STATus h2O is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 01:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default Re: Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD?

Whatever you do, do NOT connect two sources of power (normal power cable and SATA power cable) to the same drive. You will fry it! >.<
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default Re: Do I need to adjust jumpers on this HDD?

Shew Did NOT connect two power sources, I knew that was a bad thing.

So on Sata drives jumpers make no difference? Why do they still have jumpers on them?

I think what I read was on the 500gb version of the WD drive, someone on a NewEgg forum said to make sure you remove the jumper or it will on operate in Sata 1 mode, so I wanted to see if that was true with my drive since it does not have any documentation with it.
Shafra is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.