Do I have enough Power on this build? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2008, 07:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Do I have enough Power on this build?

Cpu: Core Duo e6300 Oc'd 3.0 Ghz
Cpu Cooler: Newegg.com - Tuniq T-120-LFB 120mm CPU Cooler - Retail
Video Card: Nvidia 7600 Gt 256 mb Fatal1ty edition (soon to upgrade)
Ram:4gbz Gskill
Cd/Dvd Drive: 2 random Lg's
Mobo: Ds9 atx
Hd: 250 Gb WD, and a 160 hamachi

Now I have a 500 watt PSU and I can't seem to get the Graphics card to turn on, I can get the rest of the pc working such as the cpu fan spins, LED's turn on, Cd-drives work. Its just getting it to comply with my screen.

Ive seen this with my friends rig with his water cooling and not having enough power. But I was wondering if I decide to upgrade to a 9000 series card in the future will I need a psu upgrade? Or is one needed right now? If you need more info on parts Id be glad to tell you. I just did a quick skim of what I have.
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

how many amps is it
are you planning on doing SLI or crossfire
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 07:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
how many amps is it
are you planning on doing SLI or crossfire
No SLI, But this is my psu: http://www.techist.com/forums/newrep...eply&p=1274967

Im not really sure about amps or rails or anything, thats where my pc knowledge fails me. Is there an easy understanding of them?
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 07:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

Wrong link????
my dad is a chemist and my step dad owns his own electrical buisness
so thats where i got my eletrical knowelage and newegg.com tells u about that stuff
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
Wrong link????
my dad is a chemist and my step dad owns his own electrical buisness
so thats where i got my eletrical knowelage and newegg.com tells u about that stuff
Oopz sorry

Newegg.com - XCLIO GOODPOWER 500W ATX 500W Power Supply 115/ 230 V UL, CUL, TUV, CB, VDE, FIMKO, DEMKO, NEMKO, SEMKO - Retail
Phase-Six is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

yes u have enough power, my old sys was almost the same as urs and i only had 250 watts lol
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

enough Amperage for powering up and stability
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Phase-Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 250
Default Re: Do I have enough Power on this build?

Okay guys sounds good, I guess its problems on my part putting it together. But ill see. Thanks for the help!
__________________

Phase-Six is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
is 400W enough for a 8600GT Card Iokewe New Systems | Building and Buying 25 12-26-2007 08:47 PM
Attempted to build a computer! Msimm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-14-2007 01:12 PM
power supply question raverx3m New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-24-2007 10:24 AM
Warming up? (not eough power?) menyo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 07-13-2007 11:55 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.