Do I have enough power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2008, 01:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Do I have enough power?

Trying to figure out why I keep freezing,

I have a 520hx, 40A psu running a q6600 @3.2, 1.30V. Antec 900 case, 4 fans, Tuniq 120, 8800gt sc and an 8600gts ssc, and b2 500gig seagate HDs.

I'm folding at 75% cpu load.

While folding, it seems to freeze up randomly, I"ll go 7 days no issues than 3 days it'll freeze over night.

So is there enough power? I have both cards on the pci-e cables, with everything else on the 4-pin power things.

Oh, psu DMM'd to be good. all Vs at or just above spec.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 08:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

It has been recommended before by some smart peeps around here to try memtest86. I am thinking it might be a RAM issue. First you would download the ISO, then burn it to CD. Here is the link, followed by the guide to burn the ISO with ImgBurn. I am posting this because it seems to help people with their RAM problems as far as diagnosis goes. Haven't personally tried it myself, yet. Good luck, and I hope it helps you should you try it out.

memtest86 download page

Burning ISO Images with ImgBurn - NeoSmart Technologies Wiki
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dr.House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rx Counter
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to Dr.House
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Trying to figure out why I keep freezing,

I have a 520hx, 40A psu running a q6600 @3.2, 1.30V. Antec 900 case, 4 fans, Tuniq 120, 8800gt sc and an 8600gts ssc, and b2 500gig seagate HDs.

I'm folding at 75% cpu load.

While folding, it seems to freeze up randomly, I"ll go 7 days no issues than 3 days it'll freeze over night.

So is there enough power? I have both cards on the pci-e cables, with everything else on the 4-pin power things.

Oh, psu DMM'd to be good. all Vs at or just above spec.
You could be looking at ESD damage, it would explain the sporadic issue nature. Please let me know what memtest showed you, if anything, thank you, hopefully your issue is resolved.
Dr.House is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

I ran memtest a while ago, and it passed. I'll try it again i guess.

It only happens when I fold, so I figure it'd be power draw or heat.

Cards never get above 77C and cpu is 49ish.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 10:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dr.House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rx Counter
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to Dr.House
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
I ran memtest a while ago, and it passed. I'll try it again i guess.

It only happens when I fold, so I figure it'd be power draw or heat.

Cards never get above 77C and cpu is 49ish.
What do you mean "fold"? Thanks
Dr.House is offline  
Old 12-19-2008, 11:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tertiaris View Post
What do you mean "fold"? Thanks
Computer Forums - Announcements in Forum : Tech-Forums Folding@Home

Folding @ Home. We have a section near the Introduction area about Folding and all the good stuff about it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 03:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dr.House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rx Counter
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to Dr.House
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Computer Forums - Announcements in Forum : Tech-Forums Folding@Home

Folding @ Home. We have a section near the Introduction area about Folding and all the good stuff about it.
Took a look, reminds me sort of Seti@Home, but for a better cause perhaps :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tertiaris View Post
What do you mean "fold"? Thanks
As for this, I would say that it could be putting stress on your power supply.
Can you give me the current output (wattage) of your power supply, and then give me the consumption of your processor and graphics card (if these numbers (again, wattage) are readily available from some piece of software or the BIOS)

My recommendation (from experience) is to always run a power supply with some overhead, meaning don't buy a 300 watt power supply for a system that will run 300 watts at normal pace, the power supply will constantly be pushed to the limit and perhaps become unreliable (this advice comes from a professor of mine who made power supplies for many years, needless to say hes an electrical engineer). You should run with at least 100 watts (50 is fine, sort of) over what your computer needs, this will insure your power supply is most reliable (sometimes you get a lemon, but this should be a good solution) and not push it (less heat too).

Even better when you add some less consuming items like RAM or HDs it shouldn't cause a problem.

Let me know what you can scrounge up...

All the best

Dr. House (tertiaris)
Dr.House is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 10:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

I'm running a Corsair 520hx, with 3 12vs at 18Amps. Not sure if i can get the wattage, but I'll try.

I'm starting to wonder if its maybe I'm over stessing a rail? As doesn't the 8600 draw mainly through the pci-e slot?
It didn't really start till i started smp folding, using my quad hard, so maybe a hard smp and a 511 wu is stressing the one rail.

My rigs in my sig, as well as the second 8600gts ssc, with all cards are stock.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 08:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Dr.House's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rx Counter
Posts: 151
Send a message via AIM to Dr.House
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

Well, it seems that your CPU is overclocked and that stress might be putting a draw on the power supply that it cant handle, but I cannot be sure from my end.

My suggestion is just to stay away from folding in that case. Thats all i got

Dr. House
Dr.House is offline  
Old 12-20-2008, 11:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Do I have enough power?

NEVER......... FOLDING IS THE SH!Z!T.

Actually 80% of the use is folding, so, really the odd/random freeze is okay, i just loose production...

My Vc ore is 1.3, and my Vid is 1.25ish, so its not a huge oc.

Anyone know how the rails feed the psu? as in what connectors are on what rail of a 520hx?

THanks for replies
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
power problems xbox122501 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-19-2008 05:53 PM
Power Supplies page006 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 05-22-2008 07:14 PM
Antec Sonata II Power Problem: BSoderstrom Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-12-2007 05:27 PM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.