Display resollution changes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2006, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default Display resollution changes

I have an HP M1070N Media ctr pc with XP media ctr 2005, sp2 and all the updates.
The video is an ATI Radeon X300 PCI express
the mainboard is an ASUS board made for HP , PTDG1-LA ( PUFFER) The board has the latest bios flash and all the drivers are upto date.

What happens is, I have the video set for 1024 x 768. I turn off the pc and the next day when I turn the pc on, the resollution is 800 x 600. If I just rebbot, the screen stays at 1024 x 768. Just only when power is removed does the screen go back to 800 x 600. I also tried re-doing the screen size b4 turning off the pc.
so what do you think?
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Stupid question, but are you the Administrator, as in, are you on a Limited Account?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 01:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

This has been posted before in the other hardware topics section.
You can change your resolution settings in the registry. Back it up first.
HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG , system, current control set, control, video. There should be another folder or two in the video folder so open each one and look for resolution settings.There are settings for default x resolution and default y resolution. Set the values to 1440 and 900.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 05:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Stupid question, but are you the Administrator, as in, are you on a Limited Account?
Yes I am



Quote:
You can change your resolution settings in the registry. Back it up first.
Sorry already tried that, just forgot till you mentioned it.
__________________
LA1 is offline  
Old 12-19-2006, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

OK so is your CMOS battery good?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 10:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
LA1
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: eastcoast
Posts: 453
Default

good idea i will check, although I do not lose any other settings. The time and day are right on the mark.
__________________

__________________
LA1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.