Display problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-19-2006, 05:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default Display problem

my new monitor (samsung syncmaster 913v 19") display is great at 1280x1024 but some of my smaller games are not right. Even if from the menu I choose full screen or change the resolution from the game menu only three-quarters of the screen shows the graphics for the game while the other quarter is a black virtical band down the right hand side. I do hope you understand what I mean... It does not happen with all games, If I change screen settings to 1024x768 which was the settings on my other monitor the display is awful....
How can I make the game(s) 'stretch' or fill the screen, is it possible? It really is bugging me.

thanks in advance, Artyman
__________________

artyman is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

What graphics card do you have...and do you know what connection you've used for your monitor (DVI or VGA) ?
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

Its a radeon 9600, and I think its vga.
artyman is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

when you are in the game press the audo adjust button on the monitor.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 05:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 33
Default

thanks!! so simple.... if I only had brains! (lol)
artyman is offline  
Old 05-20-2006, 06:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by artyman
thanks!! so simple.... if I only had brains! (lol)
lol, ok I will confess It was only the menu's for me but it was the same way It has been like that for about 6 month's then I hit the 'Magic" button, lol
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.