diskcatte error? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 11:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default diskcatte error?

weird my sis told me he accidently press default in bios setting.

And this happened

Boot failure
Insert boot diskette in A
press any key when get ready.

but i dun have any boot diskette.
How am i gonna fix it, she can't use her computer.
__________________

__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

go into the BIOS and disable the floppy drive or change the boot order should see something like:

device1: floppy
device 2: HDD
device 3:CDrom

just change it to

device1: disabled
device 2: HDD
device 3:CDrom

OR

device 1: HDD
device 2:CDrom
device3: floppy
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default

This the step i did, i try put 1st disable (floppy also tried), 2nd is my dvd-rw room and 3rd another dvd-rw burner.

However it say,

Boot failure
Reboot and select boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device, press anykey when your ready

I also tried to change the setting floppy A, not installed.

but nothing helped.

Anywaywhat is HDD?
__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

HDD is hard drive disk that should be in the boot up, you said you booted up 2 dvd`s you need the first boot device as the hard drive so it can find windows.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default

but how there isn't any hard drive for me to select.
__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

what options do you have to pic from? in the boot order list
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Disabled
CD/DVD-0: ATAPI DVD-ROM 16 Xmax
CD/DVD -1: SAMSUNG CD-R/PW DRIVE SW-252F
__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 06:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default

any reply? I think the bios is version 3.3.
__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 06:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
djb
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 64
Default

if you have only this to boot from:
CD/DVD-0: ATAPI DVD-ROM 16 Xmax
CD/DVD -1: SAMSUNG CD-R/PW DRIVE SW-252F,
this means your motherboard does not recognize your hard drive. reason could be anything. bad cabling, bad power, fail hard drive.
djb is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 05:12 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 68
Default

then what should i do?
__________________

__________________
EHHH KINDA NOOB ABOUT PC STUFF.
pc-noobie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.