DISK REBOOT error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2007, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default DISK REBOOT error

Hi, I took out one out of two of my hard drives this morning and they are both on cable select i think i didn't install xp on the one i removed. but when i started my computer up it showed the BIOS but then a Sentence came up saying "DISK BOOT ERROR please put in system disk and press enter" i think that is all it said. i don't know what the crap is going on, i put the harddrive back in thinking there must have been system files on it but it did the same thing. i know the harddrive that i want in the computer is working because i took it out and threw it in my other computer and it works perfect. so if anyone knows what the crap is going on i would greatly sppreciate the help.
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 02:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Re: DISK REBOOT error

K i was looking in my case i noticed that one of my IDE conectors was loose. hah i know. but that didn't fix it. it shows the BIOS for minutes and then it goes to a blank black screen and there is a old DOS cursor (blinking underscore).
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default Re: DISK REBOOT error

K i got it to go to the screen where it askes you if you want to boot up in safe mode, safe mode networking, safe mode comand prompt, last known working config, or start up normally. i fisrt started with normally, and then last known configuration and both of them would try to start up and go through the windows loading screen and then crash and start over. but then i tryed safe mode and i got in easily. so how am i supposed to use same mode and get it running noramally?
__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need some help trose Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-05-2007 11:12 PM
IE error ItHurtz Internet Software and Browsers 4 06-01-2007 05:01 PM
PC Build Error: Floppy disk(s) fail (40) coreysnyder04 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-19-2007 11:17 PM
Hard disk trouble TheMajor Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-16-2007 07:54 PM
read disk error krazieaznboi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-29-2007 04:11 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.