Disk Boot Failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2005, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut
Default Disk Boot Failure

First of all, i have searched for this but nothing helped. I bought this computer earlier this year from a friend and it worked fine until about june. Around then it started coming up with this error:
"Boot from ATAPI CD-ROM:
Boot from ATAPI CD-ROM:
Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter"

When it first sarted i could just push enter once and it would boot up, as time progessed it needed more enter pushes and it would still boot up. Then later it wouldnt work and all and stay at that screen. I finally got really annoyed and took it to a local computer store and when they hooked it up it worked fine. It worked fine for a month and now it started again. I am going to sell this comp soon and i want this problem fixed before then. I also dont have a system disk since i bought it from a friend and has lost it. thank you

The Kraut is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
H4x3r's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r

make sure that the CD-ROM is not first in the boot order inthe bios...make the hard disk first...this should solve the problem

H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut

I changed the boot order, the floppy drive was first and so i changed it to the hdd first. It worked perfect. Thank you.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 01:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 224
Send a message via AIM to The Kraut

I changed it to the hard drive first and it worked fine for two days and then started all over again. Does it matter in what order it boots up after the hdd?
Better sig coming soon.
The Kraut is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 04:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769

no not really. you can really just disable them if you want.
Sprooty is offline  
Old 11-28-2005, 01:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24

If you go inside the tower and resteat the cable,
You should not have any problem in the future. If your hard drive set to cable select, change it to Master, other ones to slave. When hdd is at cable select the computer gets confused sometimes.

Locutus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.