Directly connecting haddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2005, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default Directly connecting haddrives

I have two harddrivers in seperate computers. I want to take one HD and directly connect it to another HD, so I can transfer 50 gigs realy really quickly. I took my HD and set the jumpper settings to slave, and when I pluggged everythng in and tried to load my F drive, it says it's not formattable and would i like to format?
Well i have important stufff oon their and I don't wanna lose it. ANy tips?
__________________

PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

It gave you this message in windows? Are both same drives on the same file system (NTFS?)?
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 05:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Yeah, they're the exaxt same Harddrive in fact. And yes, it gives me this error IN windows when I double click my newly appeared "F Drive"
PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 05:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Also, when I right click it and click on properties, it says 0 bytes for everthing. Is it possible I set my jumper settings incorrectly?
PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 05:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to PiLLaGe
Default

Update: I can't seem to get this crap working.

1) I looked on the back of the HD and memorized where it said to place the jumpers to make it a slave drive
2) I plugged in everything and turned on computer.

Is there something I'm missing? Still isn't working =[
PiLLaGe is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 06:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

So both computers are then on the same file system right, file system has nothing to do with hardware. If you have them both on windows xp then you probably did ntfs file system. Here's a way to see if your computer is recognizing it but its just not formatted to your file system. Open up windows explorer and right click on My Computer and click manage. In the new window it goes down to click on disc management and it will tell you the partitions of every hard drive, see if the full space comes up right in there, if it does then it most likely means that its not formatted to your file system.
__________________

__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.