Dimension 2350 Woes - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 02:54 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 319
Default

your cmos is all your harware configurations that the pc uses heavily durring the boot process, if it is corrupted it is like trying to read a book and turning the page and the whole page is just a jumble of letters, you have no idea of what is there to read on.
__________________

tractorboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

Ok, gotcha. If I just start the computer again and let it go through the install process (again) and I don't re-format (like I've been doing) could the computer skip over the device that was causing a problem?

Know what I mean? Each time it hangs, I've been re-formatting (quick format)
__________________

__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vagnozzi
Ok, gotcha. If I just start the computer again and let it go through the install process (again) and I don't re-format (like I've been doing) could the computer skip over the device that was causing a problem?

Know what I mean? Each time it hangs, I've been re-formatting (quick format)
If you've formatted before, you don't need to format again. It will overwrite everything.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:27 PM   #14 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Does the 2350 have PS2 ports? I cant remember.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 06:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cubicle Bunker
Posts: 109
Default

well, not re-formatting again and letting setup continue on its way worked! thanks so much for the help people!
__________________
Dell Precision 670 (3.4GHz DP Xeon, 4GB DDR2, XPSP3)
Dell D800 (1.8GHz, 1GB, XPSP3)

I work with computers, I play FFXI.
vagnozzi is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default

Glad to help!

Dan
__________________

dipique is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.