Digital monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 02:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Default Digital monitor

ok im not too good with names....


I bought a new computer in feb with SLI 2 vid cards.

I was running an older monitor (like 3 years old) it was probably analog..im guessing.

I bought a new LCD monitor and it wont work when I plug it in with the digital cord. (i think its dvi) I need to use the smaller one (the VGA with an adapter) to have my monitor stay on...not go to sleep mode.

I go to the monitor options, (on monitor menu) and select digital, but it automatically goes back to analog.

Is there something that I nbeed to switch on my computer. I looked all over the NVIDIA config section and cant find a button or option to choose for digital.
__________________

eggworm is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you bought a system with 2 video cards and a new LCD with DVI inputs. Now the screen won't be visable unless you have the VGA input hooked up? Do you have the DVI hooked up to the correct card? from what I understand in SLI there is a "master" and a "slave" card... usually the top one is the master?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i thought any of the DVI out's could be used? well i wouldn't be too concerned, just stick to the analogue. you wonn't notice much of a difference
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 02:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

...mmn.

If you're trying to send the data to the monitor digitally, and you're trying to do it with the monitor's DVI port connected to a DVI to VGA adaptor (which is connected to the graphics card) then this won't work since VGA is strictly an analogue interface. The converter will turn the DVI port into an analogue connection.

So, unless your DVI port on the graphics card works, then the TFT LCD monitor cannot receive digital signals.

Alright. With the PC off, hook the monitor up to a DVI port on the graphics card using the DVI cable. Make sure the cable is connected properly, and firmly at both end. Then turn the PC on. If you don't see the POST dialogue on screen or the Windows OS splash loading screen during boot, then check your monitor's onboard display settings and see if there's an option which allows you to switch between analogue (VGA) and digital (DVI) interface.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.