Difficulty Setting up RAID-0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2009, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to tony26554 Send a message via Yahoo to tony26554
Unhappy Difficulty Setting up RAID-0

Hey everyone,

I'm having trouble installing Vista64ultimate on a new RAID-0 array that I created.

Specs:
Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe WiFi-AP
Marvell« 6121 and 6111 SATA controller (on board)
Dual WD Raptor 75GB 10000RPM

After plugging the HDDs into the 2 available RAID SATA ports, I booted Vista64 on a 250GB that is connected to a regular SATA port. Using the Marvell Utility (both in BIOS and Vista) I was able to form a RAID-0 array (32kb allocation, 64kb stripes, NFTS) that was recognized as running. I enabled the mobo in the BIOS to run Marvell before it goes into the BIOS, and it recognized a RAID-0.

My problem, however, is that when I swith the storage configuration in the BIOS from IDE to RAID and restart, it doesn't recognize the array. I even put the RAID driver on a flash drive, and when Vista64 got to the part where I have to pick a storage device to load the OS and it found none, I loaded the driver and it recognized only the 250GB HDD, not the array. I tried while the array was unallocated, allocated with no drive letter assigned, and with a letter assigned. (Which allowed me to see it as one perfectly working RAID-0 array in MyComputer.)

Any help is very much appreciated.
I gotta get this thing runnin'!!
__________________

tony26554 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Difficulty Setting up RAID-0

RAID has to be set up prior to the installation of the OS.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to tony26554 Send a message via Yahoo to tony26554
Default

The array is fully set up and functional, and recognized by the Marvell startup utility, but not recognized as a drive when i CTRL+F to the FastBuild utility. :/

Come to think of it, I have two RAID controllers, the Marvell 6121 RAID and the AMD SB600 Southbridge RAID. The Fastbuild utility is for the Southbridge chip, and doesn't recognize it although the Marvell chip does. Ugh, idk..
tony26554 is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

»\_(ツ)_/»
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Difficulty Setting up RAID-0

I could be wrong, but normally you have to set up the RAID first, unless you are trying to use a RAID as a second drive. When you boot the computer, it asks you to hit F6 if you need to install a SATA driver. This is were you set up the RAID. Most (all that I know of) use RAID0 as their main drive. Once the drive(s) is set up, you proceed with the OS install as usual.

I have never messed with setting up a RAID, so I could be completely off base.

I have no idea about getting the two chips to recognize each other. If possible it would be best to go with one and disable the other.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Difficulty Setting up RAID-0

It looks like it would work best using the marvel controller. Plug the drives into the sata_raid1 and sata_raid2 slots on your motherboard (page 2-31 of your manual). Then follow the directions starting on page 5-43 for the marvell controller. The fastbuild utility will not be able to see the array. Do not worry about this. Download the sata drivers and put on a floppy for windows install (instructions start on page 5-49)

Get your manual and drivers here.
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 07:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Difficulty Setting up RAID-0

You can build a software based Raid-0 array its not as efficient as a hardware controlled but you can build it without reinstalling windows. Go control panel ---> admin tools ---> computer management ---> disk management ---> right click on drive number in question on the far left where next to the coloured bars and quick reformat to a dynamic drive ----> Select both disks that are now dynamic and right click build raid array then use the wizard to do the rest.

Its a lot simpler then it reads and saves you reinstalling windows it does however mean that the benefits off raid are receeded e.g. 20% increase in write speed with hardware controlled is 10% increase with software controlled.
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with setting up a RAID array TerraformScott New Systems | Building and Buying 2 11-04-2008 04:45 PM
Setting up Raid 0 on windows xp home edition blue4paper Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-14-2008 09:41 PM
Help with Setting up RAID O with EVGA 680i tallguy22 Overclocking and Modding 3 11-05-2007 07:57 PM
Pre-RAID Guide veg1992 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 07-20-2007 11:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.