Different type of HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2007, 06:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Unhappy Different type of HD

G'day mate.
i'm new here. i'm really glad i found this forum.

straight to the point. ok, i have 2 pc at home. both run in win XP pro. however, 1 HD is connected with IDE cable while the other one is connected with SATA.

i wanted to remove 1 HD and put it inside the pc with the HD SATA. problem occured when the pc was about to start windows.
It CAN't. it keeps restarting all over again. (quite irritating actually)

i tried to disconnect the HD SATA and connect the other HD. the same problem occured again. Both HD are 80 GB each. Could u show me how to set the master/slave?

pls help?

my pc spec's :

ASUS P5RD1
Windows XP Pro SP2
Intel Pentium 4 2.8Ghz
704 MB of RAM
ATI Radeon Xpress 200 Series
WDC 80 GB (i dont know what it stands for) SATA
SoundMAX Integrated HD Audio

this is the HD i wanted to connect :
Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 80 GB/ 133 HDD
__________________

Daos VIII is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

Welcome.
Heres a Picture for setting the IDE HD to master/slave.....http://techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=128714
SATA hard drives do not need their jumpers set for Master/Slave as PATA hard drives do.
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 08:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

hmm ... comes in handy. thx, sylwek.

1 more thing. is it possible to connect 1 SATA HD and 1 PATA HD in 1 pc? Why did my pc restarted so many times after i connected both of the HD?
Daos VIII is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Probably your BIOS was confused and couldn't decide which drive to boot from. Two master drives will do that. Also, you probably wouldn't be able to boot from the HD connected with IDE in the SATA PC because the HAL is probably not the same.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 09:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

so, you're saying that the 2 types of HD can't be connected in a single pc? (SATA & PATA)
Daos VIII is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Yes they can be connected, but windows uses a hardware abstraction layer when you install to the HD. If windows is installed on your HD, then the drive put into another PC, it won't boot unless the motherboard and components are nearly identical.You will be able to use it as a slave and open files, but it won't boot because of the HAL.
In your case, the SATA drive is the only one you can boot from. It has to be master and the IDE drive has to be slave.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default

yes they can
normally it would be better if ur Pata be used as primary and the SATA as an extra storage. but like he said if its installed on the SAta u need to use the SATA as a primary
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 10:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

If both have a boot file, it won't work. Both of the drives are primary so you need to make a single drive the boot drive. You can still run two copies of windows but only one hd can boot the PC.
turtile is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default

what a relief. thx, guys.

ok, another thing. i tried disconnecting the SATA HD and connect the PATA HD. i booted the pc but it restarted many times like usual. now, what's that suppose to mean?
Daos VIII is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 10:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

It means the HAL is incorrect. The SATA drive has the correct HAL for that machine. If you want the PATA drive to boot, you will have to install windows on it while it is the primary drive in the machine.
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.