Did not shut down properly?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 12:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
dlb
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 52
Default Did not shut down properly??

Hi guys i was trying to play call of duty tonight. I popped in the cd and hit multiplayer then i get a window that says this program was not shut down properly and it recomends that i start again in safe mode no matter if i click yes or no I still get another window following that one and it says that i should send an error report to microsoft and wether i do or not nothing happens it just closes out of call of duty and thats it. I tryed system restore, misconfig, and i downloaded the new patch for cod and the latest drives for my video card. Any suggestions?
__________________

dlb is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try reinstalling the game, and/or your video card drivers
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi There

I think what id do is copy your saved games if you have any to new folder and then uninstall the game and reinstall it.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
dlb
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 52
Default

Sorry guys thats one other thing i tryed i have uninstalled the game reinstalled it i have also done the same with the video drivers. Didnt work. Keep the ideas coming please.
dlb is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does it happen with other games?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
dlb
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 52
Default

I dont know its the only game i have. I hope its not the computer or video card i just got them a month ago.
dlb is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it does happen in other games, I would be tempted to say it's the PSU or video card
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:56 AM   #8 (permalink)
dlb
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 52
Default

I hope not as i mentioned above i just got this computer. Is there anyhthing else i can do?
dlb is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Have you checked your directX settings and ran the direct Diag.I know a stretch but what the hell...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:58 AM   #10 (permalink)
dlb
Content Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 52
Default

How do i go about checking that?
__________________

dlb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.