did i do something wrong on the install? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2007, 05:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default did i do something wrong on the install?

i just put together my first build,

Conroe E6600 CPU
Asus P5N32-SLI SE mobo
2gig corsair DDR2 Ram
320GB 7200RPM HD


i installed windows and all the appropriate drivers just fine, but when windows starts i get a "safely remove hardware" icon on the windows bar, i hover over it, and comes to find out its my HD.

my HD connection is SATA on the back of the HD to SATA1 port on the mobo.

there is a SATA RAID plug next to the CPU, i plugged my HD into that port and the "safely remove hardware" icon was gone

i try to install world of warcraft, and the patch gives me this error message at 80% every time

"Blizzard Updater was unable to read the file "C:\Program Files\World of Warcraft\Data\expansion.MPQ". This error may be caused by problems with the media or drive at C:\--for example, a scratched or dirty CD-ROM/DVD-ROM, hard drive corruption, or a networking problem while downloading the update. (The data being read was "CREATURE\Etherial\EtherialWhite.M2", and the error code was 4.) If this problem persists, you may be able to solve it by uninstalling and then reinstalling the game. If you are unable to correct this problem, please contact Blizzard Technical Support. (Converter::Load)"

so i came up with a solution to start fresh on a new formatted drive

i pop the windows OS cd in the cd drive, restart the computer, boot from cd, windows starts preparing install, i click on "install windows"

"NO HARD DISK DEVICE IS FOUND, PRESS F3 TO REBOOT"


WTF??????
__________________

joowan is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 07:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

edit:

i fixed the no HD problem. just reformatted the comp on a fresh windows XP home servicepack 2.

but i still have the "safely remove hardware" icon for my hard drive.

attempting to install wow again. lets see if i still get the error
__________________

joowan is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

the safely remove hard drive is to do with the new nvidia chipset i think,, bassicly it supports plug and play now,, its not an error and is copletely normal if your using i think its nforce 4, im not sure though
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

ok thats kind of relieving,

after the reformatt wow installd fine liek it should and it patched just fine as well. but now it crashes..

argghhhh
__________________
Intel Q9550
Gigabyte P45T - USB3P
evga 8800GTS 512MB
evga 8800GTS 512MB
Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 2x2GB
Razer Baraccuda AC-1 Sound card
Western Digital 320GB SATA
Caviar Black 1TB
Samsung 12xDVD-RAM (x2)
Logitech G110 Keyboard
Logitech G9x Mice
Logitech Z-5500 Speakers
Samsung 22" monitor
Samsung 19" monitor
Antec twelve hundred
joowan is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

SATA is hot-swappable, that's why you get the "safely remove devices".
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

woops, ya hot swapable, thats what i meant,, my bad,,well you only get the remove hardware thign with certain chipsets though
__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Old 01-27-2007, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 268
Default

the good news is, my computer's running smoothly. now that i know what the "remove hardware" icon is.

but i still have a problem, freaking world of warcraft. i can play on any server except the one i have my main char on.

i installed battleifled 2142 and call of duty 2, both run stunningly on maximum graphic output.
__________________

joowan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.