Dial up modem problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2005, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Dial up modem problems

Hi...I'm trying to help a friend out who is STILL using dial up!!
Running Win XP Pro......Anyway,........I replaced a bad motherboard...I check his internet connection at my place using a cable modem...works fine!! I hook it up at his place try to access internet with his ISP which is MSN, it tells me can not detect a modem installed...well I check the device manager and the modem is there and working properly...I even "Query" it...no problems!!
I check the network dial up connection screen and there isn't a MSN dial up icon anywhere and my friend tells me there always was one there....so I hit create new connection......connect to internet.....manually create connection.....well here's the problem....the only dot available to check is for broadband....the dial up dot is gray'd out...unavailable!! So Instead of manually doing it I let the computer pick and it gives me MSN to use...super we've come full circle....I hit ok let's use msn to get on the friggin' internet and like I said it tells me can not detect a modem installed...so it gives me a option to let use a windows wizard to find and install a modem right...well I think woo hoo!! I home free...NOPE...now windows can't detect a modem installed either....but as I said earlier it is in the device manager...working properly and "Queries" just fine....Oh by the way I went a bought and installed a brand new 56K modem just for ****s And Giggles...Installed the drivers it came with and everything still.....No Help...Same Story!! What the heck is going on??!! PLEASE HELP!! Ready to shoot something!! Thanks for your time!!
Rob
__________________

robqx4 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 12:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hi Rob

Thats a wierd one for sure.Dont ya just love computers....I was wondering have you tried to disable the network sonnection for cable.And then run the dialup setup.Im not real sure if that will help but just a thought.Also sometimes when im in a pinch ill remove the modem and remove the network setup and reboot and let it find the modem by its self.Its worked for me a number of times...
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 03:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default thanks

You said it spaitoid!! There just so F'in wonderful sometimes!! By the way I tried exactly what you suggested already and it didn't work either.
Do you have any clue "WHY" I can't create a new connection? Why when I'm in that particular part of the wizard the option is gray'd out?
Thanks,
Rob
robqx4 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 09:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default Hey

Im off work today ill do a little checking around and get back to ya on that...
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 10:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Does cable or DSL exist where he lives? I have no sympathy for those who are on dialup when they have the choice of broadband.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 10:01 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

http://www.itd.umich.edu/itcsdocs/s4296/s4296.pdf
Here is a good help topic.Hope it helps.
You Dont HUH? Not everyone has extra money for broadband.
Ive had it for years now but i had to sell my first born to keep it....HAHA
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 12:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Exactly Spiatoid, my friend doesn't have enough $ to afford anything better.....that's why I'm trying to help him................Anyway, thanks for your help & time.
I got the PDF file you posted.......I'll give you an update this weekend.........That's the next time i'll be over there to try and fix.
__________________

robqx4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.