Desperately needs help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2006, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Default Desperately needs help

I techforums I have been trying to correct a memory problem with my pc and it just don't seem to work. This is my setup listed below.


1: AMD 3700+ Socket754 (Yes I know, old socket but still does the job)

2: 3 GB I believe that it's samsung memory* running at 333 MHz and each stick is 1gb

3: Gigabyte Technology GA-K8NS-PRO


4: Problem My motherboard is only recognizing that I have 2 GB of ram on my pc when I have 3 GB of ram, any solutions tips will be very helpful to resolving this problem. Thank you in advance.
__________________

keston is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you have the manual for your MOBO ? You need to see if it will support 3 Gb of RAM and what slots you need to position the RAM into. Most MOBO's are different.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I do have the manual and the box clearly indicates that it will support 3gb of ram.
keston is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Check for the slot usage. You may need to situate the RAM in strategic slots...

Your sure that all 3 Gb work by themselves ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I am 100% sure and I tried situating them differently and sometimes it won't come on
keston is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

what os are you using?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Default

Windows XP MCE
keston is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You only have 3 DIMM Slots on this mobo right ?

Have you tested each individually ?
Have you checked in your BIOS for RAM settings ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Default

I've checked everything, changed the d-ram settings, volatages, frequencys and everything possible and still nothing.
keston is offline  
Old 01-17-2006, 05:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried booting up one at a time, then shutting down and adding another stick ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.