Desktop through my tv - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2012, 10:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Desktop through my tv

Hi, If i wanted to hook up my tv to my desktop what do I need to do to put the video and audio so it comes through my tv?

thx
__________________

chara33 is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 10:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

For sound and video, you would need HDMI. Do you have a port on your GFX Card and on your TV?

Then, you will need a HDMI cable. And don't buy the gold plated stuff. It's no better than the standard stuff.

Get it here: HDMI Cable

Choose length and color. I get all my cables from Monoprice.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

I have an integrated video on my PC so would i need to have to put in another one for this too work? Would I need one that handles 1080I to have that resolution for the tv? Hope that made sense.

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

How come if i plugged in an hdmi to dvi cable it would only play video and not sound mom
Talyor is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 11:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

Despite the fact HDMI and DVI are both HD Video, they are still a bit different:

HDMI = Video + Audio
DVI = Video only.

By going HDMI to DVI you're eliminating the audio capability. You'd be best off using a straight HDMI cable. If your computer does not support this (and it's a desktop) a cheap graphics card with an HDMI port would be a nice solution.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 12:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

What Jayce says. You could use DVI, but you would need DVI-D on each end for sound. But an easier route is HDMI, one hit, done.

What motherboard/computer model do you have? The latest ones include HDMI as well.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Talyor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 336
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

Mom i was just wondering because when ever i played ps3 i would have to put in my speakers into it
Talyor is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 09:46 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

Think the PS3 was made around the time when HDMI just came out. Wasn't mainstream yet. Get with the times, Taylor!
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 01:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Home
Posts: 1,105
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by chara33 View Post
I have an integrated video on my PC so would i need to have to put in another one for this too work? Would I need one that handles 1080I to have that resolution for the tv? Hope that made sense.

thx
Can someone plz answer my question about needing another video card plz?

thx
chara33 is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 05:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Desktop through my tv

Quote:
Originally Posted by chara33 View Post
Can someone plz answer my question about needing another video card plz?

thx
depends on your hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Talyor View Post
Mom i was just wondering because when ever i played ps3 i would have to put in my speakers into it
did you also change audio output from scart to hdmi?
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Desktop Media Displays Drive Icons On Computer Desktop Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 06-05-2010 12:56 AM
Bring Your Desktop To Life With Desktop Icon Toy Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 12-23-2009 10:27 PM
Desktop Sidebar: access the information you need straight from your desktop Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 03-24-2008 08:44 AM
Put a dynamic representation of the globe on your desktop with Desktop Earth Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 1 03-24-2008 08:21 AM
saving an attachment to the desktop shoudl cause it to appear on the desktop rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 10-26-2006 01:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.