desktop through a lappy - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2008, 07:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by erkster View Post
ok sorry i wasn't very clear

i want to be able to have a gaming tower beside the desk that my lappy is on,connect my tower to my lappy so that the desktop is using the lappys monitor and that way i can just transfer files to my lappy when i travel and play games on the lowest settings.

need more info?
ok, try doing a bit f research on google.
__________________

computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 09:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by erkster View Post
ok sorry i wasn't very clear

i want to be able to have a gaming tower beside the desk that my lappy is on,connect my tower to my lappy so that the desktop is using the lappys monitor and that way i can just transfer files to my lappy when i travel and play games on the lowest settings.

need more info?
um from what i understand you want to have a desktop pc beside your laptop and use the lappy's screen for the desktop pc.

the only way for that to happen is if your laptop has a connection for monitor input.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 09:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
um from what i understand you want to have a desktop pc beside your laptop and use the lappy's screen for the desktop pc.

the only way for that to happen is if your laptop has a connection for monitor input.
in which case we need info on both the computer case and laptop.
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 10:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

ohh and for file sharing that is easy all you have to do is put them both on a network and enable file sharing all tho i find remote desktop to be easier if file sharing.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hide desktop icons raverx3m Microsoft Windows and Software 6 09-15-2008 04:20 PM
HELP! Desktop turns on and restarts repeatedly, other turns on to black screen cvocvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-31-2007 01:21 AM
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Intel Readies Desktop Penryn Models maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-30-2007 01:50 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.