desktop through a lappy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2008, 07:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 122
Default desktop through a lappy

sorry if this doesn't belong here but it is manly about desktops

my current lappy(in my sig)is what i'm using now,i know it's going to get outdated soon and i was wondering if i could get just a tower and run it throught my lappy that way i don't have to buy a monitor or keyboard(i know keyboards are so cheap it's not even funny,but i'm dutch lmao). then if i go to a friends house i can just transfer game files to my lappy and run the games on lowest possible setting(don't really care all that much about graphics when i'm traveling.

any thoughts or advice??

and if i get a gaming tower for say $600-$700 can i just replace parts as they get outdated??or would i eventually just have chuck the rig out after a couple years??
__________________

__________________
acer 5920
intel duo 2.0 ghz
nividia 8600m gs
3 gb ddr2
250 hdd
and a built in subwoofer(for those lonely nights:eek: lmao)
erkster is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

that sound's like alot of mucking around. try googling it bit
__________________

computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

i dont get what your saying. sorry i'm slow tonight from stuffing my face earlier this evening.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
i dont get what your saying. sorry i'm slow tonight from stuffing my face earlier this evening.
i think he's trying to say is it posible for hit to run his laptop thruoh his main computer or somethiing like that. god im hot
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

like remote desktop? or putting the insides of the laptop in a computer case.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
like remote desktop? or putting the insides of the laptop in a computer case.
from what i read on his post a remote desktop. but you'll have to ask him.

yeah sound's like he;s talking remote desktop but ask him
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 178
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

Or does he just want to connect his laptop to a desktop size monitor?
Domestic is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

he said tower,so.... i dont know.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 717
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

we need more info.
computer newbie is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 09:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 122
Default Re: desktop through a lappy

ok sorry i wasn't very clear

i want to be able to have a gaming tower beside the desk that my lappy is on,connect my tower to my lappy so that the desktop is using the lappys monitor and that way i can just transfer files to my lappy when i travel and play games on the lowest settings.

need more info?
__________________

__________________
acer 5920
intel duo 2.0 ghz
nividia 8600m gs
3 gb ddr2
250 hdd
and a built in subwoofer(for those lonely nights:eek: lmao)
erkster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hide desktop icons raverx3m Microsoft Windows and Software 6 09-15-2008 04:20 PM
HELP! Desktop turns on and restarts repeatedly, other turns on to black screen cvocvo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 12-31-2007 01:21 AM
friends really bad log..needs some major help here. Static_11 HijackThis Logs (finished) 17 12-07-2007 09:44 AM
Intel Readies Desktop Penryn Models maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-30-2007 01:50 PM
Google Desktop Goes Mac Osiris Apple and Mac 1 04-06-2007 01:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.